+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 49

Thread: I think I killed my brand new Croft Series 7 :(

  1. #1
    Join Date: Feb 2019

    Location: Sheffield, UK

    Posts: 20
    I'm Alfie.

    Default I think I killed my brand new Croft Series 7 :(

    Hi Folks,

    My Croft Series 7 arrived today to go with my Croft RIAA and Croft 25 Line Only (Zero Gain).

    It was all sounding lovely using a digital source when I decided to switch to vinyl.

    Perhaps I didnít do things in the right order, but I switched the 25 to Phono (another line in on my 25) and turned on the RIAA. The RIAA doesnít have a power on delay and immediately caused crackling and popping out of both speakers. After that, no sound from the Series 7 at all and verified that other power amps work fine. So clearly the 7 is bust although it might be a fault with the RIAA or 25 that caused it.

    Iíve swapped valves in the 7 and no joy still.

    Any ideas? Iíve emailed Glenn and Adrian at Audio Flair (Adrian is brilliant) but I am impatient for some opinions as my weekend of listening is now spoiled, unfortunately.

    Thanks all.

  2. #2
    Join Date: May 2011

    Location: Glasgow

    Posts: 7,355
    I'm Brian.

    Default

    Check the fuses at the back Alfie . I did something similar to mine and I had blown one ( or more ? ) of the fuses .
    Regards
    Brian

    Sell your cleverness and buy bewilderment . (Rumi )


    Korus Computer Audio music server .
    DAC 3 French DAC
    Amplifier : Rega Brio R
    Speakers : Tannoy 637
    Interconnects : MS Audio / Klotz MC5000 .
    Speaker cables : Chord Epic Twin

  3. #3
    Join Date: Feb 2019

    Location: Sheffield, UK

    Posts: 20
    I'm Alfie.

    Default

    Thanks, I’ll check them.

    Can it really be true that turning on the RIAA will always blow a fuse? There was often a little pop here and there when the RIAA and 25 were feeding a Quad 303 but never any damage done.

  4. #4
    Join Date: May 2011

    Location: Glasgow

    Posts: 7,355
    I'm Brian.

    Default

    Sorry don't know the answer to that question .I would check the fuses first though .
    Regards
    Brian

    Sell your cleverness and buy bewilderment . (Rumi )


    Korus Computer Audio music server .
    DAC 3 French DAC
    Amplifier : Rega Brio R
    Speakers : Tannoy 637
    Interconnects : MS Audio / Klotz MC5000 .
    Speaker cables : Chord Epic Twin

  5. #5
    Join Date: Jan 2020

    Location: South Yorkshire

    Posts: 2,683
    I'm Andre.

    Default

    Sorry to hear this. I see you are in Sheff, Doesnt everyone have Linn/Naim/Rega in Sheffield
    Last edited by Made in 1968; 01-03-2020 at 17:16.

  6. #6
    Join Date: Feb 2019

    Location: Sheffield, UK

    Posts: 20
    I'm Alfie.

    Default

    Ha, I live less than a mile from the reason you say that. Plenty of reasons I went with Croft, Iím not writing it off yet by any means.

    Not about to spend 5k on a system that doesnít sound as good!

  7. #7
    Join Date: Apr 2009

    Location: Near Saffron Walden, Essex

    Posts: 6,756
    I'm Dave.

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by beadlesabout View Post
    Thanks, I’ll check them.

    Can it really be true that turning on the RIAA will always blow a fuse? There was often a little pop here and there when the RIAA and 25 were feeding a Quad 303 but never any damage done.
    No, you can switch inputs as you wish. I always turn down the volume when I do that or mute, as I do with any amp, to avoid noises.

    Crofts are pretty well bullet proof, so check the fuses on rear.

  8. #8
    Join Date: Feb 2008

    Location: South Wales

    Posts: 7,929
    I'm NotTakingLifeTooSeriouslyTheseDays.

    Default

    I would just wait and see what Glenn come's back with, there will undoubtably be a rational explanation, the Croft series is know to be pretty reliable, and i doubt very much that it is an inherent design fault.
    A...
    "Today scientists have substituted mathematics for experiments, and they wander off through equation after equation, and eventually build a structure which has no relation to reality"
    Nikola Tesla


    When wireless is perfectly applied the whole earth will be converted into a huge brain, which in fact it is, all things being particles of a real and rhythmic whole... and the instruments through which we shall be able to do this will be amazingly simple compared with our present telephone. A man will be able to carry one in his vest pocket. Nikola Tesla, 1926
    We Send our kids to school to be Educated, not Medicated!

  9. #9
    Join Date: Aug 2009

    Location: Staffordshire, England

    Posts: 27,660
    I'm Martin.

    Default

    I had the same issue when I had a Series 7. It will be a fuse needs replacing that's all. You do need to be careful about what order you switch them on to avoid it happening again.
    Current Lash Up:

    *Oppo BDT-101CI* Nelson Pass DCB1 / Krell KSA100 mkII * JM Lab Electra 926 *


    'You fool! To think that your ape-brain could contain the full knowledge of the Krell!'

  10. #10
    Join Date: Apr 2012

    Location: London

    Posts: 644
    I'm James.

    Default

    Just a thought, nothing to base this on : It is possible if the RIAA is capacitor coupled that the cap is failing allowing DC through and this is what has blown the amp if it doesn't have a cap coupled input. I'm pretty certain the 303 does have a cap on the input which would protect it. I'd be inclined to get it serviced or at least to measure DC across the output terminals of the RIAA during startup. Any cheap meter will do for this, it shouldn't show anything beyond a small momentary blip.

    Sent from my BLA-L09 using Tapatalk

+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •