+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 32

Thread: Connect I pad by wifi

  1. #1
    Join Date: Apr 2016

    Location: Gravesend and France

    Posts: 1,384
    I'm paul.

    Default Connect I pad by wifi

    Thought this would be as good a place as any with peeps streaming from the Internet. I have a garden listening room with Ethernet cable connected to the house. Wifi will not reach my room and would like to connect my iPad and I phone to wifi. Is it as easy as connecting a router to this Ethernet cable that is connected to the router in the house, or will this create a problem.
    Bakoon 11R Denon DP80 Stax UA-70 Shure Ultra 500 in a Martin Bastin body with jico stylus, project ds2 digital Lii audio crystal 10 tqwt speakers

    Office system, DIY CSS fullrange speakers with aurum cantus G2 ribbons Najda dsp as dac Akai AM-U02 Jvc QL-A51 direct drive turntable
    leema sub. JVC Z4S cart is in the house

    Garage system another Sony receiver, cassette deck


    System components are subject to change without warning and at the discretion of the owner.

  2. #2
    Join Date: Apr 2016

    Location: Gravesend and France

    Posts: 1,384
    I'm paul.

    Default

    I'll give it a try over the weekend
    Bakoon 11R Denon DP80 Stax UA-70 Shure Ultra 500 in a Martin Bastin body with jico stylus, project ds2 digital Lii audio crystal 10 tqwt speakers

    Office system, DIY CSS fullrange speakers with aurum cantus G2 ribbons Najda dsp as dac Akai AM-U02 Jvc QL-A51 direct drive turntable
    leema sub. JVC Z4S cart is in the house

    Garage system another Sony receiver, cassette deck


    System components are subject to change without warning and at the discretion of the owner.

  3. #3
    Join Date: Nov 2019

    Location: Manchester

    Posts: 76
    I'm Richard.

    Default

    you will probably have to set the old (or new) router to access point or repeater mode.

  4. #4
    Join Date: Apr 2016

    Location: Gravesend and France

    Posts: 1,384
    I'm paul.

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eatapeach View Post
    you will probably have to set the old (or new) router to access point or repeater mode.
    I'll bear that in mind thanks
    Bakoon 11R Denon DP80 Stax UA-70 Shure Ultra 500 in a Martin Bastin body with jico stylus, project ds2 digital Lii audio crystal 10 tqwt speakers

    Office system, DIY CSS fullrange speakers with aurum cantus G2 ribbons Najda dsp as dac Akai AM-U02 Jvc QL-A51 direct drive turntable
    leema sub. JVC Z4S cart is in the house

    Garage system another Sony receiver, cassette deck


    System components are subject to change without warning and at the discretion of the owner.

  5. #5
    Join Date: Nov 2008

    Location: Valley of the Hazels

    Posts: 9,010
    I'm AMusicFanNotAnAudiophile.

    Default

    You need to turn DHCP off on the second router - if you don't you'll have have two bits of kit trying to allocate IP addresses, and there will be conflicts, which in turn will cause things to misbehave.
    Chris



    Common sense isn't anymore!

  6. #6
    Join Date: Feb 2010

    Location: Moved to frozen north, beyond Inverness

    Posts: 1,708
    I'm Dave.

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Stratmangler View Post
    You need to turn DHCP off on the second router - if you don't you'll have have two bits of kit trying to allocate IP addresses, and there will be conflicts, which in turn will cause things to misbehave.
    You probably only need a wireless access point, if you are intending to buy a new one. a router might well be overkill, and lead to additional problems. If you did use a router, and connected that to a wired network, you might discover that you’d get unwanted loops, thought this hazard depends on the devices and their configuration.

    Although you can probably use the same SSID and channel numbers, you might find it easier to have a different SSID. If you use the same SSID, it’s almost certainly a good idea to use a different channel number.

    You might also want to use different wireless security methods for the additional point. I did that once to allow an older device to connect, thought these days that shouldn’t be necessary.

    These days most mobile devices will roam quite easily between different access points, even if you do use different SSIDs and wireless channels.

    Good luck with this.
    Dave

  7. #7
    Join Date: Nov 2019

    Location: Manchester

    Posts: 76
    I'm Richard.

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dave2010 View Post
    You probably only need a wireless access point, if you are intending to buy a new one. a router might well be overkill, and lead to additional problems. If you did use a router, and connected that to a wired network, you might discover that you’d get unwanted loops, thought this hazard depends on the devices and their configuration.

    Although you can probably use the same SSID and channel numbers, you might find it easier to have a different SSID. If you use the same SSID, it’s almost certainly a good idea to use a different channel number.

    You might also want to use different wireless security methods for the additional point. I did that once to allow an older device to connect, thought these days that shouldn’t be necessary.

    These days most mobile devices will roam quite easily between different access points, even if you do use different SSIDs and wireless channels.

    Good luck with this.
    yes - like I said- set a second router to access point mode. Although we don't know if the OP already has a spare router. If not - buy something like this - far simpler....

    https://www.amazon.co.uk/TP-LINK-TL-...mputers&sr=1-2


    Or this which doesn't even need ethernet

    https://www.amazon.co.uk/Powerline-A...c=1&th=1&psc=1

  8. #8
    Join Date: Nov 2008

    Location: Valley of the Hazels

    Posts: 9,010
    I'm AMusicFanNotAnAudiophile.

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dave2010 View Post
    You probably only need a wireless access point, if you are intending to buy a new one. a router might well be overkill, and lead to additional problems. If you did use a router, and connected that to a wired network, you might discover that you’d get unwanted loops, thought this hazard depends on the devices and their configuration.

    Although you can probably use the same SSID and channel numbers, you might find it easier to have a different SSID. If you use the same SSID, it’s almost certainly a good idea to use a different channel number.

    You might also want to use different wireless security methods for the additional point. I did that once to allow an older device to connect, thought these days that shouldn’t be necessary.

    These days most mobile devices will roam quite easily between different access points, even if you do use different SSIDs and wireless channels.

    Good luck with this.
    There's no point in telling me.
    I'm not looking to try and get 2 routers working together on the same network.

    I wouldn't be asking for help on a HiFi forum either
    Chris



    Common sense isn't anymore!

  9. #9
    Join Date: Feb 2010

    Location: Moved to frozen north, beyond Inverness

    Posts: 1,708
    I'm Dave.

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Stratmangler View Post
    There's no point in telling me.
    I'm not looking to try and get 2 routers working together on the same network.

    I wouldn't be asking for help on a HiFi forum either
    You’re not the OP though, unless you are an imposter.

    Re Powerline thingies with in-built wireless extenders, I wouldn’t touch them. I have several, but they are difficult to manage. Much better to either use a dedicated cable link to a suitable wireless access point, or to use two Powerline plugs to create a link, then hook a WAP into the remote one. This is, of course, only my opinion.

    It the range isn’t too extensive some people have said good things about mesh networks, such as the ones BT is now offering - but at a price.
    Dave

  10. #10
    Join Date: Nov 2008

    Location: Valley of the Hazels

    Posts: 9,010
    I'm AMusicFanNotAnAudiophile.

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dave2010 View Post
    You’re not the OP though, unless you are an imposter.

    Re Powerline thingies with in-built wireless extenders, I wouldn’t touch them. I have several, but they are difficult to manage. Much better to either use a dedicated cable link to a suitable wireless access point, or to use two Powerline plugs to create a link, then hook a WAP into the remote one. This is, of course, only my opinion.

    It the range isn’t too extensive some people have said good things about mesh networks, such as the ones BT is now offering - but at a price.
    I have been called impossible before now

    I would not touch powerline adapters either, just because they generate a load of shite and overlay it on the mains.
    "You won't hear it" shout the detractors from the wings.
    "I know" says I, "but you'd be surprised at how many devices do pick it up and try to amplify what cannot be heard".

    A WAP would be preferable. Some even have a data switch inbuilt, so you could have wired and wireless access.
    Or you could use a redundant wireless router, turn the DHCP off and do the same.
    Chris



    Common sense isn't anymore!

+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •