+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Mesh Wi-Fi Systems

  1. #1
    Join Date: Dec 2017

    Location: Manchester

    Posts: 288
    I'm John.

    Default Mesh Wi-Fi Systems

    Can anyone give me any advice on Mesh wifi systems?

    We are having the loft converted and I need to get wifi up there. It is also at the back of the house where wifi from the existing router is weaker.

    So I have been looking at various options and the mesh system appeals over range extenders (which I have tried before and been underwhelmed by).

    The problem is that I still need to use ethernet cables for some devices, such as a NAS drive and a streamer.

    The question is, can I still use my existing Virgin router to wire said devices to and just use the mesh system for wfi for other devices like phones and laptops?

    I know different mesh systems are configured differently so this may affect the choice of which one to choose.

    Cheers



    Sent from my SM-G920F using Tapatalk

  2. #2
    Join Date: Nov 2008

    Location: Valley of the Hazels

    Posts: 8,846
    I'm AMusicFanNotAnAudiophile.

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Crackles View Post
    The question is, can I still use my existing Virgin router to wire said devices to and just use the mesh system for wfi for other devices like phones and laptops?

    Sent from my SM-G920F using Tapatalk
    In short, no!
    You'd need to change your Virgin router to work as a modem, and once you do that all other functionality goes out of the window.
    Chris



    Common sense isn't anymore!

  3. #3
    Join Date: Feb 2008

    Location: Down South

    Posts: 2,374
    I'm Neal.

    Default

    Cant you simply put the mesh system into bridge mode and continue to use the existing router features?
    Listening in a Foo free Zone...

    Only a Sith deals in absolutes.

  4. #4
    Join Date: Feb 2008

    Location: Down South

    Posts: 2,374
    I'm Neal.

    Default

    I dont have experience of either of these systems but reading the reviews they appear to work with your existing router, TP link deco m5 and BT whole home wifi
    Listening in a Foo free Zone...

    Only a Sith deals in absolutes.

  5. #5
    Join Date: Nov 2008

    Location: Valley of the Hazels

    Posts: 8,846
    I'm AMusicFanNotAnAudiophile.

    Default

    Here's the walkthrough for installing the TP Link system https://www.tp-link.com/us/support/faq/1592/
    When you get to the existing kit it's referred to as the modem, not the router.
    Which means that the front end box needs to be configurable to operate as a modem, and the Virgin router boxes can all be configured to work purely as modems, only when you do configure it as a modem everything else is turned off.

    BT used to fit separate modems not all that long ago (I still encounter them often), and that's all the boxes do - perform modem duties.

    Chris



    Common sense isn't anymore!

  6. #6
    Join Date: Feb 2013

    Location: W Lothian

    Posts: 57,340
    I'm Grant.

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Stratmangler View Post
    Here's the walkthrough for installing the TP Link system https://www.tp-link.com/us/support/faq/1592/
    When you get to the existing kit it's referred to as the modem, not the router.
    Which means that the front end box needs to be configurable to operate as a modem, and the Virgin router boxes can all be configured to work purely as modems, only when you do configure it as a modem everything else is turned off.

    BT used to fit separate modems not all that long ago (I still encounter them often), and that's all the boxes do - perform modem duties.

    ive got one of bt's modems. it was used with plusnet as their box only had a router in. my current talktalk one does both. thought i'd keep it in case it was useful
    Regards,
    Grant .... ؠ

    I've said it before and I'll say it again: democracy simply-doesn't-work
    .... ..... ...... ...... ................... ..... ..... ..... ..... .....
    OPPO BDP-103D DARBEE - JBE SERIES 3/B&O SP1/PROJECT PHONOBOX DS2 USB - QUAD VENA 2 - IFI PURIFIER 2/TWIN PRO MONOBLOCK POWER AMPLIFIERS - LEAF HD BLUETOOTH - OPPO PM-3 PLANAR, SONY H900 & NURAPHONE HEADPHONES - ZBOOK/ IFI SILENCER/WIN10 PRO/AUDIRVANA 3 PLUS/TIDAL - SMSL M6 DAC & IFI SILENCER - RPI 3+, DIGIONE HAT/VOLUMIO2 - FULL RANGE TWIN TELEFUNKEN SPEAKERS - CABLE INC CHORD, MOGAMI, SUPRA & WIREWORLD

    **Men are not punished for their sins, but by them**
    ***SMILE, BE HAPPY***

  7. #7
    Join Date: Dec 2017

    Location: Lincolnshire

    Posts: 88
    I'm Martin.

    Default

    If you're having this much work done why not just run an ethernet cable (or two) up to the loft from where your router is now then you can have wired connections if needed and you can stick in a wireless access point too.

  8. #8
    Join Date: Dec 2017

    Location: Manchester

    Posts: 288
    I'm John.

    Default

    Thanks for all the replies. I have thought of taking a cable up to the loft but there is also the problem of wifi at the back of the house, where I can't get a cable to because of WAF. That's why I was thinking of a mesh system.

    I've had a look at the BT and TP Link systems as Neal suggested and I've found stuff on other forums saying that the BT system will work easily with an existing router and will only take over wifi duties. So I think I will go for that.

    Cheers chaps

    Sent from my SM-G920F using Tapatalk

  9. #9
    Join Date: Jan 2008

    Location: Out on the wild and windy moors Lancs / Yorks Border

    Posts: 433
    I'm Andy.

    Default

    I live in a Bungalow, by the nature of Bungalow's being on one level its a long way from the BT cable coming into the property (ie where the Router is) to the garage at the opposite corner and wi fi has always been a problem throughout the property.

    As I have a Heat pump for heating and hot water and PV panels all positioned either in or on the garage, both of which need to talk to the internet it was always a struggle until I bought a Mesh Wi Fi System.

    I bought this one

    https://topnewreview.com/tenda-nova-mw6-review/

    I use it with my original router with no problems at all.
    Analogue
    301 / 3012 / dl 103
    401 / PU7 / AT33ev
    RD Technology Godolphin PSU/speed contol
    Longdog Audio MC1J Prototype
    Digital
    Vortexbox, SBT
    Caiman Seg & Dorado
    Cambridge CXC
    Amps
    Tron Seven Linestage, or Quad 44
    Quad 303, or Bel Canto Set 40 or NG 300B Set Monoblocks
    Speakers
    Tannoy GRF Memory.
    Tannoy ST100.

  10. #10
    Join Date: May 2010

    Location: Worcestershire, UK

    Posts: 780
    I'm Rob.

    Default

    https://smallbusiness.chron.com/lose...ter-71334.html

    Repeaters cause a slight drop in signal quality, as they are not 100 percent efficient at re-transmitting. A signal received from a repeater 50 feet away will not be quite as strong as an equivalent signal received from an AP 50 feet away. To avoid this, place your repeater closer to your AP than your clients, as this gives the repeater a stronger signal to work with. In addition, avoid having signals repeated several times if possible.
    Rob.
    Powered by crossed fingers and clenched buttocks

+ Reply to Thread



 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •