+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 28 of 28

Thread: Jriver issues with Volumio

  1. #21
    Join Date: Apr 2008

    Location: Nantwich

    Posts: 836
    I'm Steve.

    Default

    Yep.. Iíve got Volumio issues now as well.
    There I was quite happily streaming Audirvana/Quboz into several piís round the house. Playing around I had to reload the latest Volumio onto a card and now it will play stuff from my NAS, but not Quboz. A few seconds worth and then it cuts out.
    Think this is now the issue.
    IMG_1749.jpg


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  2. #22
    Join Date: Nov 2015

    Location: Wolverhampton

    Posts: 9,515
    I'm Oliver.

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SteveW View Post
    Yep.. Iíve got Volumio issues now as well.
    There I was quite happily streaming Audirvana/Quboz into several piís round the house. Playing around I had to reload the latest Volumio onto a card and now it will play stuff from my NAS, but not Quboz. A few seconds worth and then it cuts out.
    Think this is now the issue.
    IMG_1749.jpg


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    You an download old versions of Volumio. I'm using 1.5.its perfectly working
    Analogue: Technics SP10 MK2 > Phonomac AT-1010 MK6 tonearm > Ortofon Kontrapunkt b > Bigbottle Jfet MC Valve Phonostage (Telefunken Valves)
    Digital: Raspberry Pi 3+/Allo Boss 1.2/Isolator 1.3 & Firebottle LPSU with Volumio & JRiver
    Amplification: Nelson Pass Derived DCB1 with Khozmo 48 Step Series Attenuator & Neurochrome Modulus 686 Amplifier
    Cables: SPOTFIRE Speaker Cable & SPOTFIRE IC Cables & SPOTFIRE Tonearm cable
    Speakers: Pioneer CS-77A

    Price List For SPOTFIRE Cables here:https://bit.ly/2Uxiv3j

    Alternative reading: http://www.audioaddictsforum.com

  3. #23
    Join Date: Apr 2008

    Location: Nantwich

    Posts: 836
    I'm Steve.

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bigman80 View Post
    You an download old versions of Volumio. I'm using 1.5.its perfectly working
    That’s a good idea.
    I’ll have a look for one. Seem to have deleted all the old diwnloads I had. Silly billy.

  4. #24
    Join Date: Apr 2008

    Location: Nantwich

    Posts: 836
    I'm Steve.

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SteveW View Post
    That’s a good idea.
    I’ll have a look for one. Seem to have deleted all the old diwnloads I had. Silly billy.

    That’s the posh way of sayin downloads

  5. #25
    Join Date: Nov 2015

    Location: Wolverhampton

    Posts: 9,515
    I'm Oliver.

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SteveW View Post
    Thatís the posh way of sayin downloads
    Lmao, let us know how you get on.
    Analogue: Technics SP10 MK2 > Phonomac AT-1010 MK6 tonearm > Ortofon Kontrapunkt b > Bigbottle Jfet MC Valve Phonostage (Telefunken Valves)
    Digital: Raspberry Pi 3+/Allo Boss 1.2/Isolator 1.3 & Firebottle LPSU with Volumio & JRiver
    Amplification: Nelson Pass Derived DCB1 with Khozmo 48 Step Series Attenuator & Neurochrome Modulus 686 Amplifier
    Cables: SPOTFIRE Speaker Cable & SPOTFIRE IC Cables & SPOTFIRE Tonearm cable
    Speakers: Pioneer CS-77A

    Price List For SPOTFIRE Cables here:https://bit.ly/2Uxiv3j

    Alternative reading: http://www.audioaddictsforum.com

  6. #26
    Join Date: Apr 2008

    Location: Nantwich

    Posts: 836
    I'm Steve.

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bigman80 View Post
    Lmao, let us know how you get on.
    Right... all sorted Oliver, so thank you for the tip. Even though I had deleted all my old zip files from my laptop by some mystical means the computer went back to the download source and voila.

    I’m getting tempted to switch to Roon and convert my pi’s to Roon end points.
    One of the reasons is I’m looking to invest in the Innuos Zen as a ripper/streamer with the added bonus that I can make it a Roon core. Expensive option but I’m getting weary of always having to fix other systems.

  7. #27
    Join Date: Feb 2013

    Location: W Lothian

    Posts: 58,312
    I'm Grant.

    Default

    If your volumio has been updated in situ you can always reset to factory or whatever its called in side the program. This will take it back to a date where it obviously was working before all the updates.
    Worked for me and only took a couple of mins
    Regards,
    Grant .... ؠ

    I've said it before and I'll say it again: democracy simply-doesn't-work
    .... ..... ...... ...... ................... ..... ..... ..... ..... .....
    OPPO BDP-103D DARBEE - JBE SERIES 3/B&O SP1/PROJECT PHONOBOX DS2 USB - QUAD VENA 2 - IFI PURIFIER 2/TWIN PRO MONOBLOCK POWER AMPLIFIERS - LEAF HD BLUETOOTH - OPPO PM-3 PLANAR, SONY H900 & NURAPHONE HEADPHONES - ZBOOK/ IFI SILENCER/WIN10 PRO/AUDIRVANA 3 PLUS/TIDAL - SMSL M6 DAC & IFI SILENCER - RPI 3+, DIGIONE HAT/VOLUMIO2 - FULL RANGE TWIN TELEFUNKEN SPEAKERS - CABLE INC CHORD, MOGAMI, SUPRA & WIREWORLD

    **Men are not punished for their sins, but by them**
    ***SMILE, BE HAPPY***

  8. #28
    Join Date: Apr 2008

    Location: Nantwich

    Posts: 836
    I'm Steve.

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by struth View Post
    If your volumio has been updated in situ you can always reset to factory or whatever its called in side the program. This will take it back to a date where it obviously was working before all the updates.
    Worked for me and only took a couple of mins
    ��

+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123



 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •