+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 26

Thread: Question about TIDAL

  1. #11
    Join Date: Jan 2008

    Location: Wrexham, North Wales, UK

    Posts: 80,336
    I'm AudioAl'sArbiterForPISHANTO.

    Default

    I should state that only 'Home' and 'Explore' are searchable functions out with of any music selections from 'My Collection', which is currently empty, as so far I've got nothing saved there.

    Marco.
    http://www.thestainedglasscompany.com

    "A man is a success if he gets up in the morning and gets to bed at night, and in between he does what he wants to do" -- Milan Kundera.

    BE HAPPY EVERYDAY!

  2. #12
    Join Date: Apr 2008

    Location: Warrington

    Posts: 3,069
    I'm Neil.

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Marco View Post
    Guys, just a quick one... I've signed up to a free trial of Tidal, which I'll probably now be using instead of Spotify Premium, as for me the sound quality is superior, even just on the 'HIFI' setting, not the full high-res 'Master' one.

    Now, on the Tidal webpage there's a button on the bottom R/H corner which allows you to 'cast' the audio output to another (connected) device, which I can do with either of my Sony pieces of equipment (amp or Bluray player). That's working fine, and I'm getting 'HIFI' quality sound through my system.

    However.... On the Tidal desktop app, which I've downloaded, simply to access the 'MASTER' quality, high-res music streams, there is no obvious button, unlike on the webpage, I can see that allows you to stream the sound via another device, which would then allow me to play it back through my Sony amp and system, so I can enjoy the superior sound quality.

    All I'm able to do is play it through my laptop. Am I missing something, or is that just the way it is? Seems a bit daft....

    Marco.
    TIDAL HiFi is lossless; FLAC at 16/44.1.

    I think the Masters are MQA or 24/96, which for me, is not necessary.
    Mana Acoustics Racks / Bright Star IsoNodes Decoupling >> Custom Silent Media Server >> Halide Bridge USB (with AQVOX USB power) >> Pedja Rogic's Audial Model S DAC + Pioneer PL-71 turntable / Vista Audio phono-1 mk II / Denon PCL-5 headshell / Reson Reca >> LFD DLS >> LFD PA2M (SE) >> Royd RR3s.

  3. #13
    Join Date: Aug 2009

    Location: Staffordshire, England

    Posts: 21,945
    I'm Martin.

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Yomanze View Post
    TIDAL HiFi is lossless; FLAC at 16/44.1.

    I think the Masters are MQA or 24/96, which for me, is not necessary.
    Might be different masterings though which means there is some usefulness to them.
    Martin



    Current Lash Up:

    Technics SLP1200 CD Player * NVA P90SA passive pre / Krell KSA50S Power amp * JM Lab Electra 926 loudspeakers *


    'This is the sort of music I'd be listening to if I was going shopping for a training bra.'

  4. #14
    Join Date: May 2016

    Location: Notts

    Posts: 1,609
    I'm Geoff.

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Marco View Post
    Hi Geoff,

    Thanks for that. I've got no problem controlling the streaming quality in the settings menu on the desktop app (I'm using a laptop for the purpose). That isn't the issue, and I can easily alter it there from hi-fi to master quality.

    The problem is subsequently streaming the master quality sound to an external device, so I can play it through my system, rather than simply the speakers on my laptop. That's not a problem with the Tidal webpage, as there is a button on the bottom right-hand of the page for that purpose, which is strangely absent from the desktop app.

    Do you see where I'm coming from?

    Marco.
    Yes. Have you configured your PC for casting. Once this is done it should appear as an option on Tidal.

    Geoff

  5. #15
    Join Date: Jan 2013

    Location: Bristol

    Posts: 4,175
    I'm Justin.

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Marco View Post
    Thanks, Justin.

    So, are you saying that, with the desktop app, you can only listen to sound through the device that the app has been downloaded onto, and not stream the sound to an external device? If so, that's mad, because you can do it on the Tidal webpage.

    Plus, if true, it effectively means that you can only listen to 'Master' quality music streams on a phone or laptop, neither of which facilitate audiophile listening.

    Marco.
    I think I am. It has pissed me off for ages.

    You won't be able to cast 44.1KHz lossless from a laptop. You have to use a physical port to do it. I actually use HDMI to my telly and then the telly optical out to my DAC. Audiophile crime I expect some think, but it does sound fine. Really.

    If someone knows better then tell us.
    "And it's lend me 10 and I'll buy you a drink. And mother wake me early in the morning."

  6. #16
    Join Date: Jan 2013

    Location: Bristol

    Posts: 4,175
    I'm Justin.

    Default

    When you cast via a phone or tablet you will be using a different protocol and definitely not lossless wi-fi.

    It took ages for TIDAL to allow Chromecast.

    Bluetooth HD is still lossy, about half the data rate ish of a CD.

    A while since I have looked at it but if someone knows better I am all ears.
    "And it's lend me 10 and I'll buy you a drink. And mother wake me early in the morning."

  7. #17
    Join Date: Jan 2013

    Location: Bristol

    Posts: 4,175
    I'm Justin.

    Default

    https://www.sevenoakssoundandvision....hoC-OoQAvD_BwE

    Too much money and I don't want to use their in-built DAC.
    "And it's lend me 10 and I'll buy you a drink. And mother wake me early in the morning."

  8. #18
    Join Date: Feb 2013

    Location: W Lothian

    Posts: 47,236
    I'm Grant.

    Default

    bluetooth 5 does 1400kbs. not tried it tho. I might add thats for close range.. long range drops significantly, as you would expect. something has to give.
    Regards,
    Grant ....

    I've said it before and I'll say it again: democracy simply-doesn't-work
    .... ..... ...... ...... ................... ..... ..... ..... ..... .....
    OPPO BDP-103D DARBEE - JBE SERIES 3/B&O SP1/EMOTIVA XPS1/12V BATTERY - TWIN PRO MONOBLOCK AMPLIFIERS - XIANG SHENG DAC\PRE\HEADPHONE AMP\WE TUBED - TWIN AVANTREE OASIS CLASS 1 BLUETOOTHS - AUDIO TECHNICA ATH-MSR7 & OPPO PM-3 PLANAR HEADPHONES - WIN10, AUDIRVANA 3 PLUS, TIDAL - SMSL M6 MINIDAC - RPI/AUDIOPHONICS/VOLUMIO/5V BATTERY - FULL RANGE TWIN TELEFUNKEN/Q ACOUSTIC BT3/CANTON SUB - P.INSPIRED MAINS REGENERATED.

  9. #19
    Join Date: Apr 2011

    Location: UK ~ Sussex

    Posts: 65
    I'm Simon.

    Default

    There are some points to consider on this:

    If you want the full MQA unfold, then you have to use the Tidal desktop application, or pass the digital signal (via other means) to a full MQA capable DAC.

    The Tidal web page version does NOT offer full MQA unfold.

    I think Tidal restrict availability of the full unfold digital signal for fears of copying, etc. For example, with the Tidal app on my IPad Mini I can connect via analogue (via Lightning) to my external DAC/amp, but there's no digital out available. Apple Music, by contrast, allows an external digital feed.

    I wouldn't get too hung up about MQA; it's impossible to tell if it's the same mastering or not and differences are often in just that. Some do, though, sound exceptionally good. If you've got Tidal HiFi then using MQA is mostly worthwhile.

    My system could well be an example which makes things a bit clearer. I use Tidal a great deal and access via a Bluesound Vault. The Bluesound Vault is an MQA compatible device and it provides the full MQA unfold via its analogue outs.

    However, I use its digital output in to a Perreaux DP32 which is not MQA compatible. The Bluesound provides the first MQA unfold via its digital out. So, with MQA files, I usually see 88.2 or 96kHz sampling frequency.

    I have compared full unfold MQA from the Vault analogue to first unfold via the DP32 DAC (using DP32 as the pre in both instances). I prefer the first unfold via the DP32 DAC.
    Audionet DNA 1 > Scansonic MB-1 speakers.

  10. #20
    Join Date: Mar 2016

    Location: Barnet, london UK

    Posts: 1,048
    I'm Adam.

    Default

    the latest version of Roon, also deals with Tidal's MQA (masters) so the compatible DAC isn't an issue In this case, I believe.
    Edward should be along shortly to clarify...
    "lack of passion is fatal"

    Vinyl: Garrard 401, Russ Collinson 'shindo style' plinth / Tenuto gun metal mat / SME-3012 j7 rewired / audio-technica ATP-12T - phonomac modified / Ortofon Vintage SPU GTE /Shure M3D / Ortofon Royal N / Cartridge Man Music Master with isolator / Miyajima Zero B 0.7mil mono / Vintage GE VRII mono / Amps: Radford STA25 mk3 / David Coe AD Audio 'Satchmo' pre & phono / Hashimoto HM-7 SUT / Digital: SW1X Audio Design DAC 1 signature / Roon / Tidal Speakers: Tannoy 12" MGs' in RFC custom 'Rutland' Cabinets with RFC custom crossovers / Cables: Duelund DCA16GA tinned copper / Kimber 12TC / SW1X Audio Design USB-SPdif / Duelund DCA20GA interconnects / SW1X Audio SPDIF Aero 6 / Mains Power Conditioner / Box Furniture sapele rack

+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast



 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •