+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 27

Thread: Amp Switch (2 amps into 1 Set of Speakers)

  1. #11
    Join Date: Feb 2013

    Location: W Lothian

    Posts: 47,351
    I'm Grant.

    Default

    not keen on them from a safety position, but sound wise if right switches and cables are used not sure there will be much degradation if any to note.
    Regards,
    Grant ....

    I've said it before and I'll say it again: democracy simply-doesn't-work
    .... ..... ...... ...... ................... ..... ..... ..... ..... .....
    OPPO BDP-103D DARBEE - JBE SERIES 3/B&O SP1/EMOTIVA XPS1/12V BATTERY - TWIN PRO MONOBLOCK AMPLIFIERS - XIANG SHENG DAC\PRE\HEADPHONE AMP\WE TUBED - TWIN AVANTREE OASIS CLASS 1 BLUETOOTHS - AUDIO TECHNICA ATH-MSR7 & OPPO PM-3 PLANAR HEADPHONES - WIN10, AUDIRVANA 3 PLUS, TIDAL - SMSL M6 MINIDAC - RPI/AUDIOPHONICS/VOLUMIO/5V BATTERY - FULL RANGE TWIN TELEFUNKEN/Q ACOUSTIC BT3/CANTON SUB - P.INSPIRED MAINS REGENERATED.

  2. #12
    Join Date: Jan 2008

    Location: Out on the wild and windy moors Lancs / Yorks Border

    Posts: 342
    I'm Andy.

    Default

    I have used Stanley's switch for years, never had a problem and my cloth ears certainly cannot detect whether the sitch is in the system or is out of the system and the speakers are being fed a direct signal.

    Just saying!
    Analogue
    301 / 3012 / 2m black
    401 / PU7 / AT33ev / Highphonics SUT
    Phono 2 + PSU X 2
    Digital
    Vortexbox, SBT / Teac Dac
    Fiio Taishan
    Cambridge CXC
    Amps
    P50sa, Glasshouse TVC or Quad 34/44
    Quad 303; 606 or Bel Canto Set 40 or NG 300B Set Monoblocks
    Speakers
    Tannoy GRF Memory.
    Tannoy ST100.
    Q Acoustic 3020.

  3. #13
    Join Date: Jan 2009

    Location: Essex

    Posts: 18,487
    I'm openingabottleofwine.

    Default

    The only concern with your arrangement is that the amplifier that is not selected is not given a load. The danger is that this amplifier could be switched on by accident without a load. To provide 'safety' loading would necessitate the use of an 8-pole double throw 'break before make' switch, and one where the time between 'break' and 'make' is very short.

    As to the possible degradation of the signal through the insertion of another set of contacts, well provided the current rating of the switch is high enough the effect will be minimal.

    I once built a switch box to switch the output of my amplifier to either speakers or headphones. I used a military (aviation) grade, 20A rated, Cutler-Hammer 4PDT switch. When switched to the headphone position, the amp was loaded by 10W 8Ohm metal-clad resistors, with the headphones fed via series 0.5W 100 Ohm resistors.
    Have you listened to this month's choice in the Album Club?

    Barry

  4. #14
    Join Date: Oct 2016

    Location: Bolton, England

    Posts: 1,381
    I'm Andrew.

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Barry View Post
    The only concern with your arrangement is that the amplifier that is not selected is not given a load.
    True, but most transistor amps are quite happy with no load, or should be.
    The OP's amps are a Tripath switching amp and a Quad 306. I think both of those should be ok with no load.

  5. #15
    Join Date: Jan 2009

    Location: Essex

    Posts: 18,487
    I'm openingabottleofwine.

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RothwellAudio View Post
    True, but most transistor amps are quite happy with no load, or should be.
    The OP's amps are a Tripath switching amp and a Quad 306. I think both of those should be ok with no load.
    Yes, I knew the Quad amp would be OK, but didn't know about the switching amp.

    So, no problem.
    Have you listened to this month's choice in the Album Club?

    Barry

  6. #16
    Join Date: Oct 2016

    Location: Bolton, England

    Posts: 1,381
    I'm Andrew.

    Default

    Well, I'm guessing that the switching amp will be ok with no load. Disclaimer to the OP: don't blame me if your house burns down

  7. #17
    Join Date: Feb 2008

    Location: Middlesex, UK

    Posts: 3,499
    I'm Alex.

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RothwellAudio View Post
    Well, I'm guessing that the switching amp will be ok with no load. Disclaimer to the OP: don't blame me if your house burns down
    The guy that built my very good class D TPA3116 amp told me not to run it without speakers connected.
    Spendorman

  8. #18
    Join Date: Feb 2008

    Location: http://www.homehifi.co.uk

    Posts: 6,121

    Default

    Get some 100 Ohms cement resistors of 5 or 10W rating. You'll need 4 pieces. One for each RCA/PHONO connector.

  9. #19
    Join Date: Jul 2017

    Location: Kent

    Posts: 67
    I'm Paul.

    Default

    I'll do this Stanley, thanks, by one for each RCA do you mean both ends connect to the one socket?

  10. #20
    Join Date: Jan 2009

    Location: Essex

    Posts: 18,487
    I'm openingabottleofwine.

    Default

    RCAs? Is that a typo, or are you using RCA connectors for your speaker connections?
    Have you listened to this month's choice in the Album Club?

    Barry

+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast



 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •