+ Reply to Thread
Page 9 of 17 FirstFirst ... 7891011 ... LastLast
Results 81 to 90 of 161

Thread: Strong STRONG reccommendation for this HDMI cable...genuine Stepchange better.

  1. #81
    Join Date: May 2016

    Location: Notts

    Posts: 1,524
    I'm Geoff.

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Gazjam View Post
    As in a ten quid cable (before HM Customs sinks its teeth in) beating a 500 one?
    Your absolutely right!
    (I’ve personally directly compared the two btw)

    T’was being Ironical...

    Monoprice do YouTube vids too...
    https://youtu.be/hk3tjPbUojw
    Yes, as I said, I bought one of the Monoprice Redmere cables around 6/7 years ago. You will see from that video there were selling (though not manufacturing) Redmere way back.

    Geoff

  2. #82
    Join Date: Jan 2008

    Location: Wrexham, North Wales, UK

    Posts: 79,391
    I'm AudioAl'sArbiterForPISHANTO.

    Default

    Embedded yer YouTube video for you, Gaz

    Marco.
    http://www.thestainedglasscompany.com

    "A man is a success if he gets up in the morning and gets to bed at night, and in between he does what he wants to do" -- Milan Kundera.

    BE HAPPY EVERYDAY!

  3. #83
    Join Date: Oct 2008

    Location: Glasgowshire

    Posts: 6,760
    I'm availableforweddingsAndBarmitzvas.

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sherwood View Post
    Yes, as I said, I bought one of the Monoprice Redmere cables around 6/7 years ago. You will see from that video there were selling (though not manufacturing) Redmere way back.

    Geoff
    Cool.
    As you said Geoff, price can (happily) have not a lot to do with quality, thats whats worth putting out there so we all can benefit!
    Sometimes these things come up that are worth reminding folk about.

    Redmere was an Irish company, who came up with the technology and licenced it to various companies, first being Radio Shack (Tandy) I think?

    Like all cable manufactureres (and resellers)...all are not equal, despite selling technically the “same thing”.
    have hifi n stuff

  4. #84
    Join Date: Nov 2010

    Location: Coventry

    Posts: 3,038
    I'm Will.

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Marco View Post
    Lol - it's not damaged in any way!

    It works perfectly well (as does the other lead I bought from the Cable Depot), and is extremely effective. It's just not as effective, to my eyes, as the Monoprice one, which as outlined, simply does things a bit better. Had I not compared it with the Monoprice version, I'd have been delighted.

    Bear in mind that I'm as fussy about optimizing the picture quality on my TV, as I am the sound I hear through my speakers (and that my eyesight is as good as my hearing acuity)!

    Marco.
    2 * 6' Monoprice active on way from US, and 1 * 6' active on way from cable depot...I'm looking forward to their arrival, as Blade Runner 2049 has just popped through the door...
    Cheers, Will

  5. #85
    Join Date: Aug 2011

    Location: Coventry, England UK

    Posts: 489
    I'm Simon.

    Default

    Inspired by this thread I've ordered 2 Monoprice cables, 1 for the AV and 1 for my Sky box. I'm assuming I only need 1 in the chain, going to the TV? Reason I ask is because I have an HDMI cable going from my Oppo's output into the surround sound processor, and then a cable from the processor to the TV. I'm aiming to replace the latter so that the Redmere chip is at the TV end.

    Good that these are 4k supported too as it'll mean I already have cables in place for when I eventually upgrade to 4k.

  6. #86
    Join Date: Oct 2008

    Location: Aughton, Ormskirk

    Posts: 2,724
    I'm Jerry.

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Marco View Post
    Here: https://www.cabledepot.co.uk/2m-thin...et-p-3013.html

    They're *not* the same as the Monoprice ones though, Jo. I bought two, and did a comparison between those and some Monoprice ones, all used in the same application, and the latter are notably better.

    This is currently the best place to get the Monoprice ones from: https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...L3N7I3N7V&th=1

    I'll be doing a write-up tomorrow on the subject!


    Marco.
    Did this happen? Can't find it if it did.
    Jerry
    Hifi: IPL transmission line floorstanding speakers, Croft Series 7 power amp and a Standac. Squeezebox Touch
    Custom Hifi cables HA10SE headphone amplifier and Hifiman HE-400 headphones.
    AV system: LG 55B7, Denon AVR -x2300w receiver, Quad 12L (front) 11c Centre and 11L rear . Velodyne DD15 subwoofer.

  7. #87
    Join Date: Nov 2010

    Location: Coventry

    Posts: 3,038
    I'm Will.

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Covenant View Post
    Did this happen? Can't find it if it did.
    ...nor I...Marco!?
    Cheers, Will

  8. #88
    Join Date: Jan 2008

    Location: Wrexham, North Wales, UK

    Posts: 79,391
    I'm AudioAl'sArbiterForPISHANTO.

    Default

    Not had time yet, chaps, to type up my findings. Will do, as soon as I can.

    I can say with some confidence though that, IMO, the Monoprice cables are the superior items, but there's not a massive amount in it - both are excellent, as both use Redmere technology, which is key to the superb performance that they offer

    Marco.
    http://www.thestainedglasscompany.com

    "A man is a success if he gets up in the morning and gets to bed at night, and in between he does what he wants to do" -- Milan Kundera.

    BE HAPPY EVERYDAY!

  9. #89
    Join Date: Nov 2010

    Location: Coventry

    Posts: 3,038
    I'm Will.

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Marco View Post
    Not had time yet, chaps, to type up my findings. Will do, as soon as I can.

    I can say with some confidence though that, IMO, the Monoprice cables are the superior items, but there's not a massive amount in it - both are excellent, as both use Redmere technology, which is key to the superb performance that they offer

    Marco.
    My cable depot active has arrived, it will not display any image from my blue ray player, probably due to it being set to 4:4:4, put the supplied one back in and no problem, back to 4K HDR...the labelling on the cable depot one has 'Ethernet', whereas the supplied panasonic one states '2.0'.

    It may be faulty, I'll test it with a lower resolution source...
    Cheers, Will

  10. #90
    Join Date: Feb 2013

    Location: W Lothian

    Posts: 46,017
    I'm Grant.

    Default

    actives have to go in right way round, just in case you didnt know. it should work any way otherwise. the ethernet is a misnomer as its never used.
    Regards,
    Grant ....

    I've said it before and I'll say it again: democracy simply-doesn't-work
    .... ..... ...... ...... ................... ..... ..... ..... ..... .....
    OPPO BDP-103D DARBEE - JBE SERIES 3/B&O SP1/EMOTIVA XPS1/12V BATTERY - TWIN PRO MONOBLOCK AMPLIFIERS - XIANG SHENG DAC\PRE\HEADPHONE AMP\WE TUBED - TWIN AVANTREE OASIS CLASS 1 BLUETOOTHS - AUDIO TECHNICA ATH-MSR7 & OPPO PM-3 PLANAR HEADPHONES - WIN10 JRIVER24, SPOTIFY - SMSL M6 MINIDAC - RPI/AUDIOPHONICS/VOLUMIO/5V BATTERY - FULL RANGE TWIN TELEFUNKEN/Q ACOUSTIC BT3/CANTON SUB - P.INSPIRED MAINS REGENERATED.

+ Reply to Thread
Page 9 of 17 FirstFirst ... 7891011 ... LastLast



 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •