+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: How Many HDMI Inputs Do You Need?

  1. #1
    Join Date: Apr 2017

    Location: Cheshire UK

    Posts: 843
    I'm Martin.

    Default How Many HDMI Inputs Do You Need?

    I need a new television with a decent amount of HDMI inputs. I only have two at present which is useless in this day and age.

    I will be running a PVR and at least 3 (up to 5) games consoles. I will also need an input for a Blu Ray player and whatever else takes my fancy. I also have 7 scart games consoles which need running so I keep a CRT for some of them

    I dont like small separate switchboxes so I will see if there is a television or AV amplifier with plenty of inputs. I would use an AV amp as a switch box.

    The problem with the cheaper televisions is they skimp on a proper level of inputs. I would love to be minimalist but theres plenty of equipment I like to put on the TV shelf unit.

    So much equipment and so little space for it. Its a real headache at times

    Cheers
    Martin

  2. #2
    Join Date: Feb 2013

    Location: W Lothian

    Posts: 65,853
    I'm Grant.

    Default

    I use a switchbox I have to say. Its quite good...actually I have 2. not paying an extra couple of hundred for it but, yes it would be good if they came as standard.. say 4 would be a good number; 5 even better. But, I guess if you had 6, you'd want 7. such is the way it goes.
    Regards,
    Grant .... ؠ

    I've said it before and I'll say it again: democracy simply-doesn't-work
    .... ..... ...... ...... ................... ..... ..... ..... ..... .....
    OPPO BDP-103D - JBE SERIES 3/B&O SP1/PROJECT PHONOBOX DS2 USB - QUAD VENA 2 - IFI PURIFIER 2/TWIN PRO MONOBLOCK POWER AMPLIFIERS - LEAF HD BLUETOOTH - OPPO PM-3 PLANAR, SONY H900 & NURAPHONE HEADPHONES - ZBOOK/ IFI SILENCER/WIN10 PRO/ROON - SMSL M6 DAC & IFI SILENCER - RPI 3+, DIGIONE HAT/VOLUMIO2 - EDINGDALE MK1 SPEAKERS - CABLE INC CHORD, MOGAMI, SUPRA & WIREWORLD

    **Men are not punished for their sins, but by them**Don't be such a big girl's blouse!**
    ***SMILE, BE HAPPY***

    RIP Terry... "We use only the finest baby frogs, dew picked and flown from Iraq, cleansed in finest quality spring water, lightly killed, and then sealed in a succulent Swiss quintuple smooth treble cream milk chocolate envelope and lovingly frosted with glucose."

  3. #3
    Join Date: Nov 2008

    Location: Valley of the Hazels

    Posts: 9,010
    I'm AMusicFanNotAnAudiophile.

    Default

    My TV has 4 HDMI inputs, and to be frank, it's not enough.
    I have a couple more devices that it would be nice to connect permanently, to save swapping HDMI leads around for.
    Chris



    Common sense isn't anymore!

  4. #4
    Join Date: Apr 2017

    Location: Cheshire UK

    Posts: 843
    I'm Martin.

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Stratmangler View Post
    My TV has 4 HDMI inputs, and to be frank, it's not enough.
    I have a couple more devices that it would be nice to connect permanently, to save swapping HDMI leads around for.
    Yes this is my whole point Chris. 4 is nicer but its still not enough. As Grant says I would probably want more even at 6.

    A new telly is coming but I think I will have to get a decent quality switch box.

    Believe me I curse the console companies for not having backwards compatibility but thats the life of a gamer. I would pay a premium to free up console space

    I could fill four easily and still be wanting. I can reach over the back but swapping cables is just not convenience.

    I will give this some thought
    Cheers
    Martin
    Last edited by Minstrel SE; 20-05-2017 at 06:20.

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •