+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 7 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 66

Thread: Hard Drive Failure on my Yamaha HD1300

  1. #11
    Join Date: Oct 2008

    Location: East Yorkshire, UK

    Posts: 1,226
    I'm Mark.


  2. #12
    Join Date: Jul 2010

    Location: North Cambs UK, Earth, Sol, Orion - Cygnus arm of galaxy

    Posts: 11,188
    I'm MadeOfDeadGiantStarsThatExplodedEonsAgo.

    Default

    Things are looking up then
    Bests, Mark



    "We must believe in free will. We have no choice" Isaac Bashevis Singer

  3. #13
    Join Date: Feb 2011

    Location: Wales

    Posts: 7,351
    I'm the'greatunwashed'.

    Default

    I've just downloaded the owners manual and I'm having a looksee now.
    "People will hear what you tell them to hear" - Thomas Edison

  4. #14
    Join Date: Nov 2008

    Location: North Down /Northern Ireland/ UK

    Posts: 18,690
    I'm Neil.

    Default

    Thanks for the help guys, much appreciated.

    I will open it up in a few minutes and have a look.


    Regards D S D L

  5. #15
    Join Date: Feb 2011

    Location: Wales

    Posts: 7,351
    I'm the'greatunwashed'.

    Default

    It looks like it is as Mark says an 80GB IDE hard drive. I'm trying to find out what file system Yamaha have used at the mo
    "People will hear what you tell them to hear" - Thomas Edison

  6. #16
    Join Date: Mar 2009

    Location: Sheffield

    Posts: 442

    Default

    Most recorders can have a new HD without the need for software. I have done this many times on my poor old Digifusion HD box.

    If you can post the spec the HD may only be 20.00 or so so must be worthy of ago. Worth taking the disc out and plugging it back in as well as sometimes this works.

    If it does (depending on what it is) it may be readable by a PC for backing up but I am getting all excited now!

    Don't give in yet.

    Regards

  7. #17
    Join Date: Feb 2011

    Location: Wales

    Posts: 7,351
    I'm the'greatunwashed'.

    Default

    Just found this on the AVForum;

    There is a way to make a backup ! I've found a little program with which you can exchange data through a pc. Just take the harddisk out of the CDR-HD1500 and put it in an extern usb-hdcase and make your copy to another harddisk.
    The other way around I just rip cd's through my pc to an external HD (and keep this one as master) and after that I put them all to a HD that was formatted on a CDR-HD1500.
    THe program is called 'Yamaha_CDR-HD1500_Assistant'.
    Lots of succes.
    The model number is different, but I doubt they would have changed the file system. So if this guy is correct and if the hard drive works at all, you should be able to hook it up to a PC and get the data off? If the drive has failed totally, then that's a tricky one I'll keep looking....

    Source
    "People will hear what you tell them to hear" - Thomas Edison

  8. #18
    Join Date: Nov 2008

    Location: North Down /Northern Ireland/ UK

    Posts: 18,690
    I'm Neil.

    Default

    It gets better just switched my Olive 4HD on and its not working right either Today seems to be everything fail at once day.

    It reads on its screen system starting up please wait been doing that now for 30mins...... normally its up and running in a few.

    Today is rapidly becoming one of those days


    Regards D S D L

  9. #19
    Join Date: Mar 2009

    Location: Worcester

    Posts: 6,830
    I'm Hamish.

    Default

    Oh dear Neil, hope it turns out ok in the end!
    Hamish

  10. #20
    Join Date: Feb 2011

    Location: Wales

    Posts: 7,351
    I'm the'greatunwashed'.

    Default

    Well if the information on the AV forums is right, then your CD's should have been written to the HDD as WAV files and the drive should be readable by a Windows PC. However, it does appear to do this you need some software called 'Yamaha Assistant', which I haven't found yet as it's a third party program

    I'll keep googling

    EDIT: I'm going to post this link here, so I can find it again http://bbs.headphoneclub.com/viewthread.php?tid=102485

    This is for a HD1500, but I think it should work with an HD1300? So if the hard drive is working at all Neil, you should be able to recover the data. If the hard drive has failed, it's then a case of how much do you want the data and how much are you prepared to pay? Data recovery firms can take out the platters and retrieve data from the disks when the HDD controller has failed...... but it's expensive (very).
    "People will hear what you tell them to hear" - Thomas Edison

+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 7 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast



 

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •