PDA

View Full Version : HDMI switch box



Covenant
19-05-2012, 22:40
My Yamaha AV amp has two HDMI inputs and one output but one input is faulty. It means we are always having to get around the back of the unit to switch cables when we want to watch a DVD.
I bought a very cheap switch box but that didn't work. Anyone recommend one that will switch automatically depending on the source selected?

Mark Grant
20-05-2012, 08:32
Octava are a quality brand that works that I use on installations.

http://www.octavainc.com/

Look for a model number on that site then google for it to find UK suppliers.

before buying google for 'customer service' and name of reseller as some are not too hot with customer service should you have a problem.

Covenant
20-05-2012, 13:08
Thanks Mark but that's a dear product for a miserable pauper like me.
Any others?

The Vinyl Adventure
20-05-2012, 13:34
I have one of these belkin ones I picked up in homebase for 20

http://i728.photobucket.com/albums/ww282/hamish_gill/cf8f1b48.jpg

Works a treat and has to my eye zero effect in the picture ... I bought it after I killed two of the hdmi sockets on my tele ...

It even has a remote control as well as auto detecting

Does anyone else have to store all thier audiophile dust behind the tv? The missis wipes the rest of it away .. Damn her ...

Covenant
20-05-2012, 14:14
That,s a bit more like it Hamish. I wonder why HDMI sockets die so easily?
The dust bunnies live at the back of our TV but don't tell her indoors or she will call in pest control!

The Vinyl Adventure
20-05-2012, 14:27
Here it is ... Could find it a second ago ... It's belkin no delkin ... Getting my hobbies mixed up ;)

http://www.belkin.com/pressroom/releases/uploads/12_03_07HDMI2to1Switch.html

Hdmi sockets die from using them with cheap cables ... At least that's my experience
That or pressure/weight on the cable ...

I think secretly she knows the dust is there ... But she will get in trouble if she goes behind there and breaks anything

Reid Malenfant
20-05-2012, 18:57
I'd go along with Mark, I use an Octava HDMI distribution amp & have used others previously with poorer results.

Just make sure that whatever it is you purchase has a proper metal case & not a plastic one. It seems daft to use decent multiscreened HDMI cable & then a crappy unshielded plastic case for a switcher.

Half the battle is done if it's metal imho.

The Vinyl Adventure
20-05-2012, 19:07
the belkin is metal cased ... just fyi

Reid Malenfant
20-05-2012, 19:11
the belkin is metal cased ... just fyi
I thought it may well be looking at the picture you posted :)

Knowing most Belkin kit is rather good for the money, I think it would be the one I'd go for if I was in Jerrys shoes...

Covenant
20-05-2012, 19:11
Never thought about the metal/plastic issue, that's a fair point Mark.

Covenant
27-05-2012, 16:40
I have just splashed out for this:
http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/230794322037?ssPageName=STRK:MEWAX:IT&_trksid=p3984.m1423.l2649#ht_500wt_1202
Hope it's ok-not a bad price, if I say so myself.

Reid Malenfant
27-05-2012, 16:43
I have just splashed out for this:
http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/230794322037?ssPageName=STRK:MEWAX:IT&_trksid=p3984.m1423.l2649#ht_500wt_1202
Hope it's ok-not a bad price, if I say so myself.
Looks like it has a metal case, now you just need the correct rating of power supply for it :)

Shouldn't be too difficult I reckon.

Covenant
27-05-2012, 16:52
No power supply needed Mark, if I am reading the blurb correctly.

Reid Malenfant
27-05-2012, 16:56
Ummm, yes it does appear to say that doesn't it :)

I guess you're sorted then :D

StanleyB
28-05-2012, 06:38
You can look for a THOR HDMI selector which was designed by me several years ago and has still not been improved upon at a cheaper price since then.
There is a used one on eBay (http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/THOR-HDC100-4-Way-HDMI-Selector-remote-control-/290719063481?pt=UK_Sound_Vision_Other&hash=item43b034ddb9).

Covenant
01-06-2012, 18:39
I have just installed the Vivanco box. Very neat and yes, it is metal Mark. Stuck it behind my centre speaker so there is only an IR sensor visible. Comes with a small remote control. As far as I can tell (as it's still light) the picture hasn't reduced in quality so a good buy.

Reid Malenfant
01-06-2012, 18:52
Nice one Jerry, I guess it could easily run off of the bus from the HDMI socket itself as it's only switching, that takes very little power & as long as it's well screened, which it appears to be then I wouldn't expect any picture degradation.

My beasty does consume power though as it sends out two signals at once & boosts them while it's at it.


I tried something similar, but cheaper & in a plastic case & I was seriously upset at the mess it made of the picture :wah:


Glad it's worked out for you!

The Vinyl Adventure
01-06-2012, 21:02
Glad it's worked out for you!

Ditto!