+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Mains filter for powerline adapters

  1. #1
    Join Date: Oct 2008

    Location: Aughton, Ormskirk

    Posts: 2,678
    I'm Jerry.

    Default Mains filter for powerline adapters

    I have powerline adapters everywhere in the house, they are the best invention since sliced bread. I don't suffer from mains hum but would like to see if I can get the noise floor lower with an appropriate filter.
    Any recommendations?
    Jerry
    Hifi: IPL transmission line floorstanding speakers, Croft Series 7 power amp and a Standac. Squeezebox Touch
    Custom Hifi cables HA10SE headphone amplifier and Hifiman HE-400 headphones.
    AV system: 43 inch Pioneer plasma, Denon AVR -x2300w receiver, Quad 12L (front) 11c Centre and 11L rear . Velodyne DD15 subwoofer.

  2. #2
    Join Date: May 2011

    Location: Glasgow

    Posts: 6,279
    I'm Brian.

    Default

    Regards
    Brian

    Sell your cleverness and buy bewilderment . (Rumi )


    Korus Computer Audio music server .
    DAC 3 French DAC
    Amplifier : Rega Brio R
    Speakers : Tannoy 637
    Interconnects : MS Audio / Klotz MC5000 .
    Speaker cables : Chord Epic Twin

  3. #3
    Join Date: Feb 2013

    Location: W Lothian

    Posts: 36,469
    I'm Grant.

    Default

    how does that work brian. do you just plug it in somewhere and it sucks all the stuff out?
    Regards,
    Grant ....

    I've said it before and I'll say it again: democracy simply-doesn't-work
    .... ..... ...... ...... ................... ..... ..... ..... ..... .....
    DENON DV2900 - TWIN PRO MONOBLOCK AMPLIFIERS - XIANG SHENG DAC\PRE\HEADPHONE AMP - AVANTREE OASIS CLASS 1 BLUETOOTH - AUDIO TECHNICA ATH-MSR7 & OPPO PM-3 PLANAR HEADPHONES - WIN10 JRIVER23, SPOTIFY PREMIUM - ECHO DOT - SMSL M6 MINIDAC - FULL RANGE TWIN TELEFUNKEN's - Q ACOUSTIC BT3 actives - CANTON SUB - MAINS REGENERATED AND FILTERED.

  4. #4
    Join Date: May 2011

    Location: Glasgow

    Posts: 6,279
    I'm Brian.

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by struth View Post
    how does that work brian. do you just plug it in somewhere and it sucks all the stuff out?
    Yup
    Regards
    Brian

    Sell your cleverness and buy bewilderment . (Rumi )


    Korus Computer Audio music server .
    DAC 3 French DAC
    Amplifier : Rega Brio R
    Speakers : Tannoy 637
    Interconnects : MS Audio / Klotz MC5000 .
    Speaker cables : Chord Epic Twin

  5. #5
    Join Date: Feb 2013

    Location: W Lothian

    Posts: 36,469
    I'm Grant.

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by brian2957 View Post
    Yup
    Ok, cheers Brian. Never seen it before.
    Regards,
    Grant ....

    I've said it before and I'll say it again: democracy simply-doesn't-work
    .... ..... ...... ...... ................... ..... ..... ..... ..... .....
    DENON DV2900 - TWIN PRO MONOBLOCK AMPLIFIERS - XIANG SHENG DAC\PRE\HEADPHONE AMP - AVANTREE OASIS CLASS 1 BLUETOOTH - AUDIO TECHNICA ATH-MSR7 & OPPO PM-3 PLANAR HEADPHONES - WIN10 JRIVER23, SPOTIFY PREMIUM - ECHO DOT - SMSL M6 MINIDAC - FULL RANGE TWIN TELEFUNKEN's - Q ACOUSTIC BT3 actives - CANTON SUB - MAINS REGENERATED AND FILTERED.

  6. #6
    Join Date: Nov 2008

    Location: Rossendale

    Posts: 7,997
    I'm AMusicFanNotAnAudiophile.

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Covenant View Post
    I have powerline adapters everywhere in the house, they are the best invention since sliced bread
    They have got better over the years, but they're still not as good as a proper wired installation or even decent WiFi.
    Ignore whatever claimed transmission speed is on the box, because you won't be getting anything close to the claimed speed.
    And then there's the little issue of very high frequency noise injected over your mains - would the recommended filter cause problems with the operation of your mains polluting powerline adapters?
    I wouldn't be surprised if it did.
    Chris

    Once we've made sense of our world, we wanna go fuck up everybody else's because his or her truth doesn't match mine. But this is the problem. Truth is individual calculation. Which means because we all have different perspectives, there isn't one singular truth, is there?

  7. #7
    Join Date: Oct 2008

    Location: Aughton, Ormskirk

    Posts: 2,678
    I'm Jerry.

    Default

    Chris, the adapters I use seem very reliable-much better than wifi. I used to get problems with re-buffering on my Touch and high quality films. This is despite having fibre broadband. Of course, 4k might be another matter. I will have to cross that bridge in the future but a wired installation is not going to happen as I have solid floors.
    Brian, I had forgotten about Custom Hi fi Cables. I have one of their tube headphone amplifiers-a pre-production model. It is a superb product.
    Jerry
    Hifi: IPL transmission line floorstanding speakers, Croft Series 7 power amp and a Standac. Squeezebox Touch
    Custom Hifi cables HA10SE headphone amplifier and Hifiman HE-400 headphones.
    AV system: 43 inch Pioneer plasma, Denon AVR -x2300w receiver, Quad 12L (front) 11c Centre and 11L rear . Velodyne DD15 subwoofer.

  8. #8
    Join Date: Nov 2008

    Location: Rossendale

    Posts: 7,997
    I'm AMusicFanNotAnAudiophile.

    Default

    Fibre broadband does not make one tiny bit of difference to your WiFi.

    The most important thing is your router, and its WiFi capabilities (many of the ISP provided routers provide rubbish WiFi coverage), and its location (most installations are on the ground floor, when is practise they work better from a more elevated position).
    The layout of the building, the materials used, and the amount of coverage area all have an effect.
    You mentioned solid floors, so my initial thought is concrete raft with metal reinforcement bars in your case, so router coverage is going to be problematic no matter where you site it.

    There's always the option to cable around the outside of the building - you'd be surprised at just how invisible cable can be when it's hidden in full view.
    I do it all the time, but it takes a fair bit of time and effort to get it right.
    Chris

    Once we've made sense of our world, we wanna go fuck up everybody else's because his or her truth doesn't match mine. But this is the problem. Truth is individual calculation. Which means because we all have different perspectives, there isn't one singular truth, is there?

  9. #9
    Join Date: Feb 2013

    Location: W Lothian

    Posts: 36,469
    I'm Grant.

    Default

    Ive got a set. Dont use them now but they were pretty good when i did. Never noticed much of a speed reduction over wifi from the router. Both were above 25mbs. The wifi upstairs is ok, not great but good enough most times.
    Regards,
    Grant ....

    I've said it before and I'll say it again: democracy simply-doesn't-work
    .... ..... ...... ...... ................... ..... ..... ..... ..... .....
    DENON DV2900 - TWIN PRO MONOBLOCK AMPLIFIERS - XIANG SHENG DAC\PRE\HEADPHONE AMP - AVANTREE OASIS CLASS 1 BLUETOOTH - AUDIO TECHNICA ATH-MSR7 & OPPO PM-3 PLANAR HEADPHONES - WIN10 JRIVER23, SPOTIFY PREMIUM - ECHO DOT - SMSL M6 MINIDAC - FULL RANGE TWIN TELEFUNKEN's - Q ACOUSTIC BT3 actives - CANTON SUB - MAINS REGENERATED AND FILTERED.

  10. #10
    Join Date: Oct 2008

    Location: Aughton, Ormskirk

    Posts: 2,678
    I'm Jerry.

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Stratmangler View Post
    Fibre broadband does not make one tiny bit of difference to your WiFi.

    The most important thing is your router, and its WiFi capabilities (many of the ISP provided routers provide rubbish WiFi coverage), and its location (most installations are on the ground floor, when is practise they work better from a more elevated position).
    The layout of the building, the materials used, and the amount of coverage area all have an effect.
    You mentioned solid floors, so my initial thought is concrete raft with metal reinforcement bars in your case, so router coverage is going to be problematic no matter where you site it.

    There's always the option to cable around the outside of the building - you'd be surprised at just how invisible cable can be when it's hidden in full view.
    I do it all the time, but it takes a fair bit of time and effort to get it right.
    When I called out Talktalk about installing fibre they wouldn't put it in because the router was upstairs and the main socket downstairs! I had to move the router into the living room before they would agree to the installation. But I will bear in mind your comments on ISP provided routers-which make do you recommend Chris?
    The floor is just concrete with a screed by the way.
    Jerry
    Hifi: IPL transmission line floorstanding speakers, Croft Series 7 power amp and a Standac. Squeezebox Touch
    Custom Hifi cables HA10SE headphone amplifier and Hifiman HE-400 headphones.
    AV system: 43 inch Pioneer plasma, Denon AVR -x2300w receiver, Quad 12L (front) 11c Centre and 11L rear . Velodyne DD15 subwoofer.

+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast



 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •