+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 23

Thread: Ferkin' Squeezebox!

  1. #1
    Join Date: May 2011

    Location: Nottingham

    Posts: 2,207
    I'm Craig.

    Default Ferkin' Squeezebox!

    Despite doing everything suggested the last time a month or so back, apart from not using tiny whatever it is, the bloody thing gave me a days grief all day yesterday as my players could not be found, and despite trying numerous times, fed up, I gave up and went to bed.

    Put it on this morning, and it miraculously found the player, without me doing anything!


    FFS how?????
    Squeezebox Touch. Beresford Caiman Mk 2 DAC . Kavent SP310 and stupidly heavy torroidal thing. Usher CP 6371, Mains Cables From RA & Krystal Kables. Klotz MC 5000/MS plugs, Talk Cable 3
    Belkin mains conditioner.

  2. #2
    Join Date: Oct 2008

    Location: Glasgowshire

    Posts: 6,143
    I'm availableforweddingsAndBarmitzvas.

    Default

    Network shenanigans, router probably reassigned a new dynamic IP address to your Touch and was able to be found.
    It happens, just enjoy the choons.
    I have hifi 'n stuff.


  3. #3
    Join Date: Dec 2012

    Location: Stevenage

    Posts: 302
    I'm Mark.

    Default

    easiest fix, have them all assigned a specific IP by yoru DHCP server

  4. #4
    Join Date: Oct 2008

    Location: Glasgowshire

    Posts: 6,143
    I'm availableforweddingsAndBarmitzvas.

    Default

    I have hifi 'n stuff.


  5. #5
    Join Date: May 2011

    Location: Nottingham

    Posts: 2,207
    I'm Craig.

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Markiii View Post
    easiest fix, have them all assigned a specific IP by yoru DHCP server
    How???
    Squeezebox Touch. Beresford Caiman Mk 2 DAC . Kavent SP310 and stupidly heavy torroidal thing. Usher CP 6371, Mains Cables From RA & Krystal Kables. Klotz MC 5000/MS plugs, Talk Cable 3
    Belkin mains conditioner.

  6. #6
    Join Date: Dec 2012

    Location: Stevenage

    Posts: 302
    I'm Mark.

    Default

    assuming you have a router doing the dhcp, go to the attached devices page and make a note of teh MAC address that corresponds to the SB

    then go to the DHCP config page and tell it to always issue a specific address to the device identified by that MAC address

  7. #7
    Join Date: May 2011

    Location: Nottingham

    Posts: 2,207
    I'm Craig.

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Markiii View Post
    assuming you have a router doing the dhcp, go to the attached devices page and make a note of teh MAC address that corresponds to the SB

    then go to the DHCP config page and tell it to always issue a specific address to the device identified by that MAC address
    Please forgive my naivety, but what is DCHP when it's at home?
    Squeezebox Touch. Beresford Caiman Mk 2 DAC . Kavent SP310 and stupidly heavy torroidal thing. Usher CP 6371, Mains Cables From RA & Krystal Kables. Klotz MC 5000/MS plugs, Talk Cable 3
    Belkin mains conditioner.

  8. #8
    Join Date: Nov 2008

    Location: Rossendale

    Posts: 8,006
    I'm AMusicFanNotAnAudiophile.

    Default

    Don't you know how to use Google, Craig?
    The first paragraph in this article covers it https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dynami...ation_Protocol - and it's all you need to know.
    All of the devices on your network have been allocated a unique IP address (unique to your network - my network will have similar address numbers, but the number is only of relevance to your internal network workings).

    I have a vague recollection of you being on Virgin Media.
    If so, your router does all the DHCP allocations, and you'll find the router on http://192.168.0.1 from any web browser.
    The login ID is admin, and the password is changeme - go to advanced setting and look for DHCP and dig around.
    I suggest that you change the default login and password, and take note of it when you do it.
    Your router is not secure if you have things on the default password.

    You'll be able to see connected devices, and since you're using wirelessly connected Squeezebox Touches you'll need to go onto each device (the device itself) and find the IP address in order to know which is which.
    You'll need to reserve the IP address for each device - it should be self explanatory.
    Chris

    Once we've made sense of our world, we wanna go fuck up everybody else's because his or her truth doesn't match mine. But this is the problem. Truth is individual calculation. Which means because we all have different perspectives, there isn't one singular truth, is there?

  9. #9
    Join Date: Feb 2013

    Location: W Lothian

    Posts: 36,583
    I'm Grant.

    Default

    Might add that not every provider allows you to do this. Using fing on a tablet will at least let you know what has what ip locally. very handy app.
    Regards,
    Grant ....

    I've said it before and I'll say it again: democracy simply-doesn't-work
    .... ..... ...... ...... ................... ..... ..... ..... ..... .....
    DENON DV2900 - TWIN PRO MONOBLOCK AMPLIFIERS - XIANG SHENG DAC\PRE\HEADPHONE AMP - AVANTREE OASIS CLASS 1 BLUETOOTH - AUDIO TECHNICA ATH-MSR7 & OPPO PM-3 PLANAR HEADPHONES - WIN10 JRIVER23, SPOTIFY PREMIUM - ECHO DOT - SMSL M6 MINIDAC - FULL RANGE TWIN TELEFUNKEN's - Q ACOUSTIC BT3 actives - CANTON SUB - MAINS REGENERATED AND FILTERED.

  10. #10
    Join Date: May 2011

    Location: Nottingham

    Posts: 2,207
    I'm Craig.

    Default

    I have an app on my iPad called Net Analyser, it's showing me the ip addresses for both SB's, but it won't allow me to do anymore, so I'll try and do it the way that's been suggested!
    Squeezebox Touch. Beresford Caiman Mk 2 DAC . Kavent SP310 and stupidly heavy torroidal thing. Usher CP 6371, Mains Cables From RA & Krystal Kables. Klotz MC 5000/MS plugs, Talk Cable 3
    Belkin mains conditioner.

+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast



 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •