+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 8 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 71

Thread: Tidal now streaming MQA!

  1. #11
    Join Date: Feb 2012

    Location: Falun, Sweden

    Posts: 2,157
    I'm Mike.

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by User211 View Post
    Out of curiosity do you use TIDAL because you rejected Spotify SQ?
    If that question was addressed to me, then no, and yes..
    Tidal works so well in coop with Roon, and the combined library of my own files and Tidal content lets me build a really nice library.
    Tidal Hifi does sound significantly better than Spotify Premium in my setup, and what i have heard of the new MQA stuff it does sound promising!
    And it sounds very good whether your not decoding at all (better mastering) or software decoding (better mastering+Unfolding higher rez content) or presumably what you will get with a good MQA aware DAC.
    Now, i'm just waiting to see what the cost will be to have access to this later on!

  2. #12
    Join Date: Feb 2011

    Location: Liverpool, Merseyside.

    Posts: 768
    I'm Ben.

    Default

    How do I go about making sure I'm getting the best from tidal?

    I have the hifi subscription and now the desktop app on my windows pc>>>>>>>us cable>>>>>>young dac>>>>amp. The display on my dac always reads 44 no matter what I put through it. It that correct?

    Cheers

    Ben
    SL1210
    Jelco SA-750 & AT150 MLX,
    Firebottle phono stage,
    Jungson JA-88 amp,
    JBL L40 Speakers.
    M2tech Young dac .

  3. #13
    Join Date: Feb 2011

    Location: Liverpool, Merseyside.

    Posts: 768
    I'm Ben.

    Default

    Think I'm sorted after a quick fiddle I'm now showing 96 on my dac display......which has gotta be better yeah��

    Oooh and now 192 too........
    SL1210
    Jelco SA-750 & AT150 MLX,
    Firebottle phono stage,
    Jungson JA-88 amp,
    JBL L40 Speakers.
    M2tech Young dac .

  4. #14
    Join Date: Oct 2008

    Location: Glasgowshire

    Posts: 6,090
    I'm availableforweddingsAndBarmitzvas.

    Default

    Would it be worth it to post what hires albums we are finding in Tidal?
    Using it through Roon theres no way to select by bit-depth/samplerate for Tidal unfortunately.
    Sent from my ZX81 using Sinclair Basic

  5. #15
    Join Date: Feb 2012

    Location: Falun, Sweden

    Posts: 2,157
    I'm Mike.

    Default Tidal now streaming MQA!

    Quote Originally Posted by Zoidburg View Post
    Think I'm sorted after a quick fiddle I'm now showing 96 on my dac display......which has gotta be better yeah��

    Oooh and now 192 too........
    I suspect you are going about it in the unorthodox way, by letting Windows software upsample...

    Instead, go to the Settings page in Tidal desktop app.
    Select Streaming selections, make sure Hifi/Master is selected as Quality.
    Then, equally important;
    Select your prefered Audio output AND select the gear icon to the right. Here you must select Exclusive mode and preferably Fixed volume.
    (Do NOT select Passthrough MQA unless your DAC is MQA certified)

    Settings look like thisbut most likely in English, you'll get the point though)

  6. #16
    Join Date: Feb 2011

    Location: Liverpool, Merseyside.

    Posts: 768
    I'm Ben.

    Default

    Thanks for that Mike,

    When I change to these settings the bit rate drops from 192 back to 44. Is see your comments re up sampling, so is it not preferable to have a higher bit rate?
    SL1210
    Jelco SA-750 & AT150 MLX,
    Firebottle phono stage,
    Jungson JA-88 amp,
    JBL L40 Speakers.
    M2tech Young dac .

  7. #17
    Join Date: Feb 2012

    Location: Falun, Sweden

    Posts: 2,157
    I'm Mike.

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Zoidburg View Post
    Thanks for that Mike,

    When I change to these settings the bit rate drops from 192 back to 44. Is see your comments re up sampling, so is it not preferable to have a higher bit rate?
    Oh, thats not right?
    You are sure you have selected a Master Quality album in your Tidal desktop app? And selected your preferred output in Settings dialogue along with Exclusive mode?
    If your Tidal application is performing software decoding/unwrapping you should see 88.2khz or 96khz on yer DAC!

  8. #18
    Join Date: Feb 2011

    Location: Liverpool, Merseyside.

    Posts: 768
    I'm Ben.

    Default

    Ah it could be that I wasnt listening to a master quality album. I'll give it another try ina bit.
    SL1210
    Jelco SA-750 & AT150 MLX,
    Firebottle phono stage,
    Jungson JA-88 amp,
    JBL L40 Speakers.
    M2tech Young dac .

  9. #19
    Join Date: Feb 2012

    Location: Falun, Sweden

    Posts: 2,157
    I'm Mike.

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Gazjam View Post
    Would it be worth it to post what hires albums we are finding in Tidal?
    Using it through Roon theres no way to select by bit-depth/samplerate for Tidal unfortunately.
    Theres a similar thread on the Roon forum, as it is kinda difficult to find them by other means than using the Recent/New Masters in the desktop app.

  10. #20
    Join Date: Oct 2008

    Location: Glasgowshire

    Posts: 6,090
    I'm availableforweddingsAndBarmitzvas.

    Default

    Spot on!
    Thanks for the link Mike.

    Someones compiled a spreadsheet of MQA Tidal albums on Google Docs.
    https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets...KmTAA/htmlview

    Quote Originally Posted by AlfaGTV View Post
    Theres a similar thread on the Roon forum, as it is kinda difficult to find them by other means than using the Recent/New Masters in the desktop app.
    Sent from my ZX81 using Sinclair Basic

+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 8 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast



 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •