1. Big Lebowski
2. Withnail And I
3. Blade Runner
bubbling under:
Dancer In The Dark
Pink Floyd The Wall
Die Hard
The Running Man
1. Big Lebowski
2. Withnail And I
3. Blade Runner
bubbling under:
Dancer In The Dark
Pink Floyd The Wall
Die Hard
The Running Man
Three filma I can watch again and again...
Koyaanisqatsi
Forbidden Planet
Dark Star
EDIT: too many to choose, so i must add these..
Quatermass and the pit
Silent Running
(lots of Sci-Fi there)
Last edited by aquapiranha; 25-10-2009 at 10:50.
They swim... the mark of Satan is upon them. They must hang.
FLAC / WDTV Live / Cambridge Audio / Tannoy VX12
Once Upon a Time in America
Ran
A Bridge Too Far
3 is very tough... it would be a different top 3 tomorrow, probably.
The Matrix (though they should never have been allowed to make the sequels, IMHO)
Fried Green Tomatoes at the Whistle Stop Café (Yeah, I know it's a chick flick...)
Leaving Las Vegas (A great film to get hammered too on your own )
Alex
Main System: Digital: HP Laptop/M2Tech Hiface/Logitech Media Server/FLAC; Marantz SA7001 KI Signature SACD Player and other digital stuff into Gatorised Beresford Caiman DAC Vinyl: Garrard 401/SME 3009 SII Improved/Sumiko HS/Nagaoka MP-30
Amplifier: Rega Brio R. Speakers: Spendor SP1. Cables: Various, mainly Mark Grant. Please see "about me" for the rest of my cr@p! Gallery
A.o.S. on Facebook - A.o.S. on Spotify - A.o.S. on Twitter
There is only one way to avoid criticism: do nothing, say nothing and be nothing Aristotle
I would say top three are
Baraka
shawshank redemption
eternal sunshine of the spotless mind
films that come close
The fountain
crash (the one about racism etc)
donnie darko
not as close but still awesome
All back to the future films
quatermass and the pit (good choice steve)
loads more, I do love a good film
CS Port TAT2 - Benz LPS - Funkfirm Houdini - DS Audio Vinyl Ionizer - CS Port C3EQ - Kondo G70 - Kondo Gakuoh II - Maxonic TW1100 MKII - Isol-8 SubStation Integra
Hi Alex
Yes.. Fried Green Tomatoes at the whistle stop Cafe is an awesome movie, dragged some mates to see it when it first came out. There was resistance but they all agreed it was a great film. Jessica Tandy and Kathy Bates are incredible in it.
Hi Steve
Quatermass and the Pit... fantastic, as are the first two but number three is the best IMHO.
Hamish
The Fountain very interesting movie..visually stunning but a touch to arty in a self conscious way...IMHO
Eternal sunshine of the spotless mind also very good.
Ones I could have listed
One I forgot about which I loved when I saw it is Stranger than Fiction well worth seeing.
Classic SCi-Fi
Forbidden Planet is a very good movie as are This Island Earth, Day the Earth Stood Still (original), Village of the Dammed (original), Earth VS the Flying Saucers, First Men in the Moon
I love Ran and a lot of other Jap, Chinese movies too. The first Azumi movie is excellent.
Regards D S D L
Last edited by Spectral Morn; 25-10-2009 at 17:05.
Regards Neil
Location: Lancaster(-ish), UK
Posts: 16,937
I'm ChrisB.
Dark Star
Fargo
Being John Malkovitch
Two for Dark Star... Mrs B rates that too. We should get a copy out again and reacquaint ourselves with it. We have the soundtrack upstairs on vinyl and I've never listened to it
I'm also a huge fan of Dark Star - but in the top three? Nah!
Martin