+ Reply to Thread
Page 144 of 144 FirstFirst ... 4494134142143144
Results 1,431 to 1,435 of 1435

Thread: Computer Disaster Corner

  1. #1431
    Join Date: Mar 2017

    Location: London N2

    Posts: 623
    I'm Edward.

    Default

    Having two routers can be useful if you wish to extend your WiFi coverage and/or want to have more ethernet ports. There is a bit of one off faffing around but once done it just works.

    Via Tapatalk
    Source: Win10 server, Win10 Mini-ITX Renderer running JRiver & Tidal/Roon
    DAC / Preamp: Perreaux DP32, Secondary DAC:
    Chevron Paradox
    Amp: Radford Revival STA25, TubeHunter Class D IRS2092
    Speakers:, Tannoy Eatons, Kudos Cardea C2, BatPure Supertweeters, Acoustic Research 8BX (modded)
    Power Conditioner: ISOtek Qube 1kw
    Currently resting: Radford Revival Prototype preamp, Paul Baldwin 405C amp, PMC LB1 Signature

  2. #1432
    Join Date: Feb 2008

    Location: Middlesex, UK

    Posts: 3,210
    I'm Alex.

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Edwardlon View Post
    Having two routers can be useful if you wish to extend your WiFi coverage and/or want to have more ethernet ports. There is a bit of one off faffing around but once done it just works.

    Via Tapatalk
    My new router has far better Wi-Fi coverage than the old one.
    Spendorman

  3. #1433
    Join Date: Apr 2012

    Location: Southall, West London

    Posts: 33,566
    I'm Geoff.

    Default

    I don't think so. I've had both routers working on both PC's this morning with no issues. Not both at the same time though, that won't happen.

  4. #1434
    Join Date: Apr 2012

    Location: Southall, West London

    Posts: 33,566
    I'm Geoff.

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Edwardlon View Post
    Having two routers can be useful if you wish to extend your WiFi coverage and/or want to have more ethernet ports. There is a bit of one off faffing around but once done it just works.
    Not tried that. WiFi is OK anyway.

  5. #1435
    Join Date: Mar 2017

    Location: London N2

    Posts: 623
    I'm Edward.

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by spendorman View Post
    My new router has far better Wi-Fi coverage than the old one.
    Yes that is most likely especially if the old one is a few years old.

    No what I have in mind, and what I do, is if there are dead spots on your house. With a simple cable run and using the old router (with DHCP turned off and a couple of other settings) dead spots can be cured ad well as providing extra ethernet ports).

    But for most folks just getting an extender or WiFi home plugs may be easier.

    Via Tapatalk
    Source: Win10 server, Win10 Mini-ITX Renderer running JRiver & Tidal/Roon
    DAC / Preamp: Perreaux DP32, Secondary DAC:
    Chevron Paradox
    Amp: Radford Revival STA25, TubeHunter Class D IRS2092
    Speakers:, Tannoy Eatons, Kudos Cardea C2, BatPure Supertweeters, Acoustic Research 8BX (modded)
    Power Conditioner: ISOtek Qube 1kw
    Currently resting: Radford Revival Prototype preamp, Paul Baldwin 405C amp, PMC LB1 Signature

+ Reply to Thread



 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •