+ Reply to Thread
Page 143 of 150 FirstFirst ... 4393133141142143144145 ... LastLast
Results 1,421 to 1,430 of 1491

Thread: Computer Disaster Corner

  1. #1421
    Join Date: Apr 2011

    Location: London

    Posts: 3,104
    I'm Robert.

    Default

    Morning gents, on this very cold day in London - Brrrrr !!

    My question is, is t ok to have Avast Cleanup Premium and CCleaner on my pc at the same time ?

    I installed the Avast Premium yesterday and have kept the CCleaner (free edition) on the pc as well......
    My System:
    Amplification - Sansui AU-alpha 707 DR
    Turntable - Modified Technics SL1210 MK5G
    Mike New precision bearing, bearing base plate, ETP Platter
    Micro Seiki MA-202 tonearm, rewired, hybrid ceramic bearings
    Ortofon Cadenza Black moving coil cartridge
    Yannis Tome 423.5 Silver-Litz tonearm cable with KLEI Pure Silver Harmony plugs
    Ebony armboard
    Audio Technica MS-8 Magnesium headshell, Ortofon pure silver headshell leads
    Isonoe Isolation Feet
    Paul Hynes SR7EHD PSU (plus regulator modules), DCSXL pure-silver DC lead with Jaegar low impedance connector
    CDP - Pioneer PD-91
    Speakers - Spendor D7
    QED Silver Spiral speaker cable, Airlock plugs - bare wire amp end.
    Mains - Ultra Pure silver plated un-switched socket, Missing link EPS 500 silver plated plugs with Hi-Fi Tuning gold plated silver ceramic 13 amp fuses

  2. #1422
    Join Date: Apr 2012

    Location: Southall, West London

    Posts: 35,782
    I'm Geoff.

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RobbieGong View Post
    My question is, is t ok to have Avast Cleanup Premium and CCleaner on my pc at the same time ?
    Yes. You can keep as many maintenance utilities/apps as you like on your computer (but too many is pointless). The only thing you have to watch is using more than one anti-virus suite. Most may clash with others (but not all).

  3. #1423
    Join Date: Apr 2011

    Location: London

    Posts: 3,104
    I'm Robert.

    Default

    Thanks Geoff, that's helpful, reassuring and much appreciated.

    Everything seems fine thankfully

    All the best
    Rob
    My System:
    Amplification - Sansui AU-alpha 707 DR
    Turntable - Modified Technics SL1210 MK5G
    Mike New precision bearing, bearing base plate, ETP Platter
    Micro Seiki MA-202 tonearm, rewired, hybrid ceramic bearings
    Ortofon Cadenza Black moving coil cartridge
    Yannis Tome 423.5 Silver-Litz tonearm cable with KLEI Pure Silver Harmony plugs
    Ebony armboard
    Audio Technica MS-8 Magnesium headshell, Ortofon pure silver headshell leads
    Isonoe Isolation Feet
    Paul Hynes SR7EHD PSU (plus regulator modules), DCSXL pure-silver DC lead with Jaegar low impedance connector
    CDP - Pioneer PD-91
    Speakers - Spendor D7
    QED Silver Spiral speaker cable, Airlock plugs - bare wire amp end.
    Mains - Ultra Pure silver plated un-switched socket, Missing link EPS 500 silver plated plugs with Hi-Fi Tuning gold plated silver ceramic 13 amp fuses

  4. #1424
    Join Date: Apr 2012

    Location: Southall, West London

    Posts: 35,782
    I'm Geoff.

    Default

    Hmm. My broadband died at 9.45 this morning. Phoned the provider (yes, phone still works fine) and after a few tests, they said it was probably the router, so they're sending me a new one. But now the old one has started working again. All lights are on again, they weren't earlier. Beats me . But I'm not complaining.

  5. #1425
    Join Date: Feb 2008

    Location: Middlesex, UK

    Posts: 3,295
    I'm Alex.

    Default

    Sounds like the service provider just turned you off for a bit, accidentally or on purpose.

    Still, a new router is worth having.

    I had one a couple of years ago and replacement had better Wi-Fi
    Spendorman

  6. #1426
    Join Date: Apr 2012

    Location: Southall, West London

    Posts: 35,782
    I'm Geoff.

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by spendorman View Post
    Sounds like the service provider just turned you off for a bit, accidentally or on purpose
    They turned the service on and off a few times while they were testing. Anyway, I'll be leaving the current iffy router on 24/7 until the new one arrives. It's due tomorrow PM.

  7. #1427
    Join Date: Apr 2012

    Location: Southall, West London

    Posts: 35,782
    I'm Geoff.

    Default

    The new router arrived yesterday. It's now connected and has configured itself without any input from me. As the old one has decided it now wants to work, I'll leave it on the other PC. Sorted!

  8. #1428
    Join Date: Feb 2008

    Location: Middlesex, UK

    Posts: 3,295
    I'm Alex.

    Default

    I don't quite follow, you have two routers on one line?
    Spendorman

  9. #1429
    Join Date: Apr 2012

    Location: Southall, West London

    Posts: 35,782
    I'm Geoff.

    Default

    Not yet. But I will. They won't be in use together. I'll look for a switch box for the phone line.

  10. #1430
    Join Date: Feb 2008

    Location: Middlesex, UK

    Posts: 3,295
    I'm Alex.

    Default

    What advantage will this give you? I would have thought it might cause problems.
    Spendorman

+ Reply to Thread



 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •