+ Reply to Thread
Page 95 of 98 FirstFirst ... 45859394959697 ... LastLast
Results 941 to 950 of 975

Thread: Moode Player Help

  1. #941
    Join Date: Feb 2013

    Location: W Lothian

    Posts: 38,562
    I'm Grant.

    Default

    Glad I don't use airplay now. Looks complex
    Regards,
    Grant ....

    I've said it before and I'll say it again: democracy simply-doesn't-work
    .... ..... ...... ...... ................... ..... ..... ..... ..... .....
    DENON DV2900 - TWIN PRO MONOBLOCK AMPLIFIERS - XIANG SHENG DAC\PRE\HEADPHONE AMP - AVANTREE OASIS CLASS 1 BLUETOOTH - AUDIO TECHNICA ATH-MSR7 & OPPO PM-3 PLANAR HEADPHONES - WIN10 JRIVER23, DEEZER HiFi - ECHO DOT - SMSL M6 MINIDAC - FULL RANGE TWIN TELEFUNKEN's - Q ACOUSTIC BT3 actives - CANTON SUB - MAINS REGENERATED.

  2. #942
    Join Date: Mar 2014

    Location: KY - Scotland

    Posts: 2,599
    I'm Mike.

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by struth View Post
    Glad I don't use airplay now. Looks complex
    It's simple really, turn Airplay on in MoOde settings ( just need to do this once on initial setup ), press play on your iPad/iPhone then select the Airplay option on taskbar and away you go. Only difference being it's streaming from the iPad etc so it runs the battery down, unlike using Bubble on android that is just a controller and streams direct via the service your using.

    Airplay lessens the audio quality sightly too but not by much. Handy for a quick listen.

    Edit: but you knew all that didn't you doh!

    If it was me I'd get a cheap android device and use Bubble uPnP.

  3. #943
    Join Date: Mar 2014

    Location: KY - Scotland

    Posts: 2,599
    I'm Mike.

    Default

    Just a thought, you are using the Airplay option on your iPad and NOT Airplay Mirroring ?

    Airplay Mirroring doesn't work with MoOde. You need to use the Airplay option and select MoOde from the pop up menu.

  4. #944
    Join Date: Mar 2014

    Location: KY - Scotland

    Posts: 2,599
    I'm Mike.

    Default

    One other thing to try is a different mSD Card, I have had one fail to work properly here and it took me ages to try another one and it. worked right away.

  5. #945
    Join Date: May 2010

    Location: Brisbane

    Posts: 1,582
    I'm Bernie.

    Default

    I was wondering if anybody uses the normalisation available in Moode?

    I've turned mine on and will be listening to see if there is any sound degradation.
    Bernie.

  6. #946
    Join Date: May 2010

    Location: Brisbane

    Posts: 1,582
    I'm Bernie.

    Default

    Just selected the question mark against the item in the configuration. Converts to 16 bit, which isn't good for any hi res. I'll still give it a listen I think.
    Bernie.

  7. #947
    Join Date: Apr 2012

    Location: Near Oxford

    Posts: 602
    I'm Bill.

    Default

    Have come to the conclusion that it is the Dragonfly causing the problem with it's software volume being off. Just need to see if there is a way of turning it up!

  8. #948
    Join Date: Jun 2014

    Location: Plymouth, UK

    Posts: 268
    I'm Barry.

    Default

    Any one tried using a FLIRC USB Universal Remote Control Receiver with Moode, can it be done? Thanks

    Well, after looking into it a bit more, FLIRC works by copying keyboard presses. Moode works on touch screen or with a mouse pointer so I don't think FLIRC will work, unless moode was to support key presses.
    Last edited by Kit1cat; 21-06-2017 at 11:54.

  9. #949
    Join Date: Feb 2017

    Location: Manchester, UK

    Posts: 134
    I'm Luke.

    Default

    Since the latest in-place update I seem to have lots of albums appear with no cover art, even though they have a .jpg in the folder. As a test, I changed one filename from cover.jpg to folder.jpg and updated MPD to see if it made any difference, but it still didn't appear. I haven't worked out any pattern to it, anyone have any ideas why this might be happening or how to resolve it?

    EDIT: Problem solved by powering off and on again where reboots had failed to fix it, weird. Please ignore!
    Last edited by LC1979; 12-07-2017 at 21:26. Reason: Update

  10. #950
    Join Date: May 2010

    Location: Brisbane

    Posts: 1,582
    I'm Bernie.

    Default

    I've just updated from Moode 2.5 to 3.1. When I try to transfer my playlists saved from the old version to the new, I get an error message using the pi user account. Is there a root account available? If so, what's the password?
    Bernie.

+ Reply to Thread
Page 95 of 98 FirstFirst ... 45859394959697 ... LastLast



 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •