+ Reply to Thread
Page 85 of 96 FirstFirst ... 3575838485868795 ... LastLast
Results 841 to 850 of 955

Thread: Moode Player Help

  1. #841
    Join Date: Mar 2014

    Location: KY - Scotland

    Posts: 2,170
    I'm Mike.

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by LC1979 View Post
    I'm having a very hard time getting my Allo Boss Dac to make any sound on MoOde 3.5 - can anyone give me any pointers?

    I had it working on Volumio until yesterday, so I know that it works, but trying to set it up in MoOde has me flummoxed - I have used MoOde almost exclusively for years with an IQaudio dac, so know how to set it up (so I thought!).

    I'm a bit confused as to why there are two ways of selecting your I2S dac: in configure>audio>devices (but Allo Boss isn't listed here so what do I select?!), and then also in the customise section (obviously I select Allo Boss here, but why is this not in the other list?).

    Also, I had the option of hardware volume control in Volumio, but it says hardware option not detected in MoOde...

    What am I doing wrong? :/
    That exactly what I saw with the Piano DAC, I'll have a look in my settings to see if I can remember how I got it working, i think it was down to the way I selected the DAC.

    Sent from my XT1562 using Tapatalk

  2. #842
    Join Date: Mar 2014

    Location: KY - Scotland

    Posts: 2,170
    I'm Mike.

    Default

    Just noticed that the Boss DAC isn't listed in the DAC section, are you sure it's supported yet?

    When my Piano wasn't supported I chose the RaspyPlay4 DAC that's listed and it worked fine.

    Might be worth a try until the Boss is added to the list.

    Didn't realise it's not listed which will be a pain as I've just ordered one that will be here in the next few days Doh!

    EDIT: I see the Boss Dac is listed as being supported in the notes above so it will be doable to get it running 😊

  3. #843
    Join Date: Feb 2017

    Location: Manchester, UK

    Posts: 128
    I'm Luke.

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mikeyb View Post
    EDIT: I see the Boss Dac is listed as being supported in the notes above so it will be doable to get it running ��
    Thanks Mikeyb, it is supported, but perhaps you do have to select another DAC in the main list, so I will try that!

  4. #844
    Join Date: Mar 2014

    Location: KY - Scotland

    Posts: 2,170
    I'm Mike.

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by LC1979 View Post
    Thanks Mikeyb, it is supported, but perhaps you do have to select another DAC in the main list, so I will try that!
    If it's listed, then selecting a different one won't do any good.

    I've had a look and I think I had issues getting it to show hardware volume control, I think I had to go to mpd configuration to select i2s device then restart mpd, reboot, then selected the dac, set volume at 100, then checked the alsamixer in putty, bear in mind this is from memory and to be honest I got it working without really knowing how I did it.



    Sent from my XT1562 using Tapatalk

  5. #845
    Join Date: Mar 2014

    Location: KY - Scotland

    Posts: 2,170
    I'm Mike.

    Default

    MoOde setup help says this...

    I2S DEVICE
    a) Menu, Configure, Audio

    b) select an I2S audio device then press SET

    c) reboot

    d) Menu, Configure, Audio, OPEN MPD CONFIG

    e) leave Volume control set to "Software"

    f) verify Audio device is set to "I2S audio device" then press APPLY

    I'm sure I followed that guide and I was then able to go back in and select hardware volume, set it to 100 volume and then I probably rebooted again just to make sure it was sorted.


    Sent from my XT1562 using Tapatalk

  6. #846
    Join Date: Feb 2017

    Location: Manchester, UK

    Posts: 128
    I'm Luke.

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mikeyb View Post
    If it's listed, then selecting a different one won't do any good.

    I've had a look and I think I had issues getting it to show hardware volume control, I think I had to go to mpd configuration to select i2s device then restart mpd, reboot, then selected the dac, set volume at 100, then checked the alsamixer in putty, bear in mind this is from memory and to be honest I got it working without really knowing how I did it.
    Yeah, I followed those instructions, but no joy. Also trying another DAC name. I think it might be an alsamixer thing, as the box always seems to be empty, even when I put something in there... I'm not that familiar with what it means though, does it matter if the box is empty if selecting software volume? Software volume should just work regardless, no? Ultimately I would like to use hardware volume, but first thing is just to get some sound out of it!

  7. #847
    Join Date: Mar 2014

    Location: KY - Scotland

    Posts: 2,170
    I'm Mike.

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by LC1979 View Post
    Yeah, I followed those instructions, but no joy. Also trying another DAC name. I think it might be an alsamixer thing, as the box always seems to be empty, even when I put something in there... I'm not that familiar with what it means though, does it matter if the box is empty if selecting software volume? Software volume should just work regardless, no? Ultimately I would like to use hardware volume, but first thing is just to get some sound out of it!
    Exact same issue I had with the Piano, until I got 100 into the alsamixer box I couldn't get it to work, but once I did it's been fine, I'm pretty sure I had to switch back and forth between the menu pages, restarting mpd and rebooting at certain times, sorry I cant be more help, I think I was just lucky in getting it to work.

  8. #848
    Join Date: Feb 2013

    Location: W Lothian

    Posts: 35,484
    I'm Grant.

    Default

    My moode 3.5 settings currently. Working well off battery and rpi 2b




    If its any help
    Regards,
    Grant ....

    I've said it before and I'll say it again: democracy simply-doesn't-work
    .... ..... ...... ...... ................... ..... ..... ..... ..... .....
    DENON DV2900 - TWIN PRO MONOBLOCK AMPLIFIERS - XIANG SHENG DAC\PRE\HEADPHONE AMP - AUDIO TECHNICA ATH-MSR7 & OPPO PM-3 PLANAR HEADPHONES - WIN10 JRIVER23, SPOTIFY PREMIUM - SMSL M6 MINIDAC - FULL RANGE TWIN TELEFUNKEN's - Q ACOUSTIC BT3 actives - CANTON SUB - MAINS REGENERATED AND FILTERED.

  9. #849
    Join Date: Apr 2008

    Location: Cheltenham U.K

    Posts: 326
    I'm John.

    Default

    To see the Boss Dac in the list you need to have one of the Advanced Kernels configured. The Boss should then appear in the 'Customize' settings, but I have a feeling that it may not be supported until the next Moode update. More info somewhere on the DiyAudio thread, but very likely Tim will reply here soon.

  10. #850
    Join Date: Oct 2015

    Location: Metro-Detroit, Michigan USA

    Posts: 268
    I'm Tim.

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jonners View Post
    To see the Boss Dac in the list you need to have one of the Advanced Kernels configured. The Boss should then appear in the 'Customize' settings, but I have a feeling that it may not be supported until the next Moode update. More info somewhere on the DiyAudio thread, but very likely Tim will reply here soon.
    Hi,

    Correct. The Boss driver is only in the Advanced kernels in this release of Moode, however there is a bug preventing the driver from appearing in the list. If you know a little Linux ssh then use the workaround below, otherwise an in-place bugfix update will be released soon.

    sudo sqlite3 /var/local/www/db/moode-sqlite3.db "update cfg_audiodev set kernel='' where id='1'"

    Current bugfix list for Moode 3.5
    - FIX: I2S device list query
    - FIX: Playlist save not working
    - FIX: DSD decoded-to on Audioconfig
    - FIX: Wifi/BT disable not working if Adv kernel
    - FIX: Change Browser title not working
    - FIX: System info on/off status for UPnP, DLNA

    -Tim

+ Reply to Thread
Page 85 of 96 FirstFirst ... 3575838485868795 ... LastLast



 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •